Environmental Engineering 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Environmental Engineering 8

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1.Disposal to sewage in large cities, is done in
a) Irrigation
b) Dilution
c) Oxidation
d) Putrefaction

Q2.In R.C. sewer pipes, the percentage longitudinal reinforcement to the cross-sectional area of concrete is kept
a) 10.0
b) 5.0
c) 2.0
d) 0.25

Q3.Chlorination of water is done for the removal of
a) Bacteria’s
b) Suspended solids
c) Sediments
d) Hardness

Q4.For evaporation and measurement of settable solids, the apparatus used, is
a) A jar
b) A breaker
c) A test tube
d) An Imhoff cone

Q5.The sewage is pumped up
a) From flat areas
b) From basements
c) Across a high ridge
d) All the above

Q6.Removal of oil and grease from sewage, is known
a) Screening
b) Skimming
c) Filtration
d) None of these

Q7.The gas which may cause explosion in sewers, is
a) Carbon dioxide
b) Methane
c) Ammonia
d) Carbon monoxide.

Q8.In sewers the effect of scouring is more on
a) Top side
b) Bottom side
c) Horizontal side
d) All sides

Q9.Most efficient and suitable dust removal equipment for removal of flyash from flue gas in a thermal power plant is the
a) Gravity settling chamber
b) Cyclone separator
c) Electrostatic precipitator
d) Bag filter

Q10.The main industrial source of emission of hydrogen sulphide air pollutant is
a) Petroleum refineries.
b) Coal based thermal power plants.
c) Pulp and paper plant.
d) Metallurgical roasting, smelting plant.

Q11.Sound produced by an automobile horn heard at a distance of 1.5 metres corresponds to about __________ decibels.
a) 90
b) 120
c) 150
d) 180

Q12.Dissolved oxygen content in river water is around __________ ppm.
a) 5
b) 100
c) 250
d) 500

Q13.Oil and grease present in an emulsified state in waste water discharged from industries can be removed by
a) Biological oxidation
b) Skimming off
c) Settling out using chemical reagents
d) Chlorination

Q14.Which of the following is the most severe air pollutant?
a) Hydrocarbons
b) Nox
c) SO2
d) CO

Q15.Presence of bacteria in potable (drinking) water causes.
a) Turbidity
b) Disease
c) Bad odour
d) Bad taste, colour

Q16.What is the methods of treatment, disposal of radioactive wastes?
a) Evaporation, chemical precipitation
b) Biological methods, adsorption in ion exchange materials
c) Fixing into a solid mass with cement and sinking deep in the sea
d) All (a), (b), (c)

Q17.Main pollutant present in automobile exhaust is
a) CO
b) CO2
c) NO
d) Hydrocarbons

Q18.Industrial workers working in leather tanning, manufacturing units are prone to suffer from
a) Respiratory ailments (e.g. Bronchitis)
b) Skin diseases (e.g. Dermatitis)
c) Silicosis
d) Blurred vision

Q19.Peroxyacyl nitrate (PAN), a pollutant is found in the
a) Automobile exhaust
b) Flue gas of coal based power plant
c) Exhaust of nitric acid plant
d) Exhaust of sulphuric acid plant

Q20.Maximum permissible turbidity in potable water is __________ ppm.
a) 1
b) 10
c) 250
d) 1000

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Environmental Engineering II

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b