Estimating and Costing 1

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Estimating and Costing 1

Subject: Estimating and Costing 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. The main factor to be considered while preparing a detailed estimate, is

a) Quantity of the materials

b) Availability of materials

c) Transportation of materials

d) All the above

 

Q2. A cement concrete road is 1000 m long, 8 m wide and 15 cm thick over the sub-base of 10 cm thick gravel. The box cutting in road crust is

a) 500 m^3

b) 1000 m^3

c) 1500 m^3

d) 2000 m^3

 

Q3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) The earth work of cutting in trenches or borrow pits in fairly uniform ground is measured with the help of average depths of the dead men

b) The earth work in trenches or borrow pits in irregular ground is measured by taking the difference in levels before and after completion of work

c) The earth work in trenches or borrow pits, where neither a nor b is feasible, are measured from the fillings after deduction of voids

d) All the above

 

Q4. The rate of payment is made for 100 cu m (per % cu m) in case of

a) Earth work in excavation

b) Rock cutting

c) Excavation in trenches for foundation

d) All the above

 

Q5. Brick walls are measured in sq. M if the thickness of the wall is

a) 10 cm

b) 15 cm

c) 20 cm

d) None of these

 

Q6. If the formation level of a highway has a uniform gradient for a particular length, and the ground is also having a longitudinal slope, the earthwork may be calculated by

a) Mid-section formula

b) Trapezoidal formula

c) Prismoidal formula

d) All the above

 

Q7. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) In order to check up the average depth of excavation, ‘dead man s’ are left at the mid-widths of borrow pits

b) The earthwork calculation in excavation is made from the difference in levels obtained with a level

c) The earth work in excavation to form the road embankment includes the formation of correct profile and depositing the soil in layers

d) All the above

 

Q8. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

a) Lead is the average horizontal straight distance between the borrow pit and the place of spreading soil

b) The lead is calculated for each block of the excavated area

c) The unit of lead is 50 m for a distance upto 500 m

d) The unit of lead is 1 km where the lead exceeds 2 km

 

Q9. In the mid-section formula

a) The mean depth is the average of depths of two consecutive sections

b) The area of mid-sections is calculated by using mean depth

c) The volume of the earth work is calculated by multiplying the midsection area by the distance between the two original sections

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Pick up the correct statement regarding the center line method of estimating a building

a) Product of the center line of the walls and area of cross-section of any item, gives total quantity of the item

b) The center line is worked out separately for different sections of walls of a building

c) The center line length is reduced by half the layer of main wall joining the partition wall

d) All the above

 

Q11. Pick up the correct statement from the following: 

a) If the bed level is above n.s.l. the canal is called fully in baking and the berms are designed as 3 d where d is full supply depth of water (f.s.d.)

b) Area of canal in cutting = bd + sd2 where b = bed width, d = depth of cutting and s is the side slope

c) If f.s.l. is above n.s.l the canal is called partly in cutting and partly in filling and berms are designed as 2d where d is full supply depth

d) All the above

 

Q12. The following item of earth work is not measured separately.

a) Setting out of works

b) Site clearance

c) Steps in deep excavation

d) All the above

 

Q13. For the construction of buildings, the subheads of the estimate are

a) Earthwork, concrete work, brick work

b) Brickwork, stone work, roofing

c) Brickwork flooring, wood work, steel work

d) All the above

 

Q14. Cost of fittings and their fixing is specified for the following sanitary fittings

a) Water closets

b) Flushing pipes

c) Lavatory basins

d) All the above

 

Q15. Pick up the excavation where measurements are made in square meters for payment.

a) Ordinary cuttings up to 1 m

b) Surface dressing up to 15 cm depths

c) Surface excavation up to 30 cm depths

d) Both b . And c

 

Q16. In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the center to center distance between the walls and

a) Breadth of the wall

b) Half breadth of wall on each side

c) One fourth breadth of wall on each side

d) None of these

 

Q17. The area is measured correct to the nearest

a) 0.01 sqm

b) 0.02 sqm

c) 0.03 sqm

d) 0.04 sqm

 

Q18. Due to change in price level, a revised estimate is prepared if the sanctioned estimate exceeds

a) 2.0 %

b) 2.5 %

c) 4.0 %

d) 5.0 %

 

Q19. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) The bent up bars at a support resist the negative bending moment

b) The bent up bars at a support resist the sharing force

c) The bending of bars near supports is generally at 45°

d) All the above

 

Q20. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m. , is

a) Reinforced brick work

b) Broken glass coping

c) Brick edging

d) Brick work in arches

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b