Estimating and Costing 2

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Estimating and Costing 2

Subject: Estimating and Costing 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. The rate of an item of work depends on

a) Specifications of works

b) Specifications of materials

c) Proportion of mortar

d) All the above

 

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) The estimated value of the work excluding the amount for contingencies, work charged establishment, tool and plants, is called work value

b) The actual expenditure involved to complete a work including incidental, establishment and travelling charges, is called actual cost

c) The formal acceptance by the administrative department for incurring an expenditure on the work, is called administrative approval

d) All the above

 

Q3. The plinth area of a building not includes

a) Area of the walls at the floor level

b) Internal shaft for sanitary installations up to 2 sq m. In area

c) Lift and wall including landing

d) Area of cantilevered porch

 

Q4. While estimating a reinforced cement structure, the omitted cover of concrete is assumed

a) At the end of reinforcing bar, not less than 25 mm or twice the diameter of the bar

b) In thin slabs, 12 mm minimum or diameter of the bar whichever is more

c) For reinforcing longitudinal bar in a beam 25 mm minimum or diameter of the largest bar which is more

d) All the above

 

Q5. While estimating the qualities for the construction of a building, the correct metric unit is

a) Meter for length

b) Cubic meter for area

c) Square meters for volume

d) Liter for capacity

 

Q6. The brick work is not measured in cu m in case of

a) One or more than one brick wall

b) Brick work in arches

c) Reinforced brick work

d) Half brick wall

 

Q7. The assumption on which the trapezoidal formula for volumes is based, is

a) The end sections are parallel planes

b) The mid-area of a pyramid is half the average area of the ends

c) The volume of the prismoidal is over-estimated and hence a prismoidal correction is applied

d) All the above

 

Q8. The cross -sections for a highway is taken at

a) Right angle to the center line

b) 30 meters apart

c) Intermediate points having abrupt change in gradient

d) All the above

 

Q9. According to Indian standards institute, the actual size of modular bricks is

a) 23 cm × 11.5 cm × 7.5 cm

b) 25 cm × 13 cm × 7.5 cm

c) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm

d) 20 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm

 

Q10. The measurement is made in square meter in case of

a) Cement concrete in foundation

b) RCC structure

c) Hollow concrete block wall

d) None of these

 

Q11. The excavation exceeding 1.5 m in width and 10 sq.m in plan area with a depth not exceeding 30 cm, is termed as

a) Excavation

b) Surface dressing

c) Cutting

d) Surface excavation

 

Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) Pointing is measured in sq.m

b) Plastering is measured in sq.m

c) Glazing is measured in sq.m

d) All the above

 

Q13. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

a) No deduction is made for the volume occupied by reinforcement

b) B.no deduction is made for the openings up to 0.1 sq.m

c) No deduction is made for volumes occupied by pipes, not exceeding 100 sq.cm in cross section

d) None of these

 

Q14. As per Indian standard specifications, the peak discharge for domestic purposes per capita per minute, is taken

a) 1.80 litres for 5 to 10 users

b) 1.20 litres for 15 users

c) 1.35 for 20 users

d) All the above

 

Q15. The expected out turn of cement concrete 1: 2: 4 per mason per day is

a) 1.5 m^3

b) 2.5 m^3

c) 3.5 m^3

d) 5.0 m^3

 

Q16. The measurement is not made in square metres in case of

a) D.p.c. (damp proof course)

b) Form works

c) Concrete jeffries

d) R.c. chhajja

 

Q17. The trap which is provided to disconnect the house drain from the street sewer is called

a) Master trap

b) Intercepting trap

c) Interception manhole

d) All the above

 

Q18. The expected out turn of 2.5 cm cement concrete floor per mansion per day

a) 2.5 sqm

b) 5.0 sqm

c) 7.5 sqm

d) 10 sqm

 

Q19. While preparing a detailed estimate

a) Dimension should be measured correct to 0.01 m

b) Area should be measured correct to 0.01 sqm

c) Volume should be measured correct to 0.01 cum

d) All the above

 

Q20. The most reliable estimate is

a) Detailed estimate

b) Preliminary estimate

c) Plinth area estimate

d) Cube rate estimate

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a