Estimating and Costing 3

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Estimating and Costing 3

Subject: Estimating and Costing 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. According to isi method of measurement, the order of the sequence is

a) Length, breadth, height

b) Breadth, length, height

c) Height, length, breadth

d) None of these

 

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) In a gully trap, a water seal of 6 to 7.5 cm is provided

b) The gully trap collects waste water from the kitchen, sink, wash basins, etc.

c) The gully trap disconnects the sullage drain from the main drainage system

d) The grating provided over gully traps is 23 cm square

 

Q3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) All pipes and fittings are classified according to their diameters

b) The diameter of the pipes is the nominal diameter of internal bore

c) All pipes are measured along the centre line of the pipes in metrosZ

d) All the above

 

Q4. Pick up the correct statement in case of water supply.

a) Pipes laid in trenches and pipes fixed to walls are measured separately

b) Cutting through walls and floors are included with the item

c) Pipes are classified according to their sizes and quality

d) All the above

 

Q5. The expected out turn of 12 mm plastering with cement mortar is

a) 2.5 sq m

b) 4.0 sq m

c) 6.0 sq m

d) 8.0 sq m

 

Q6. The measurement is made for stone work in square meter in case of

a) Wall facing

b) Columns, lintels, copings

c) Building work

d) A and d of the above

 

Q7. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) The incidental expenses of a miscellaneous character which could not be predicted during preparation of the estimate, is called contingencies

b) Additional supervising staff engaged at work site, is called work charged establishment

c) Detailed specifications specify qualities, quantities and the proportions of materials to be used for a particular item

d) All the above

 

Q8. In case of laying gullies, siphons, intercepting traps, the cost includes

a) Setting and laying

b) Bed concreting

c) Connection to drains

d) All of these

 

Q9. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

a) Dimensions are measured to the nearest 0.01 m

b) Areas are measured to the nearest 0.01 sq.m

c) Cubic contents are measured to the nearest 0.1 cum

d) Weights are measured to the nearest 0.001 tonnes

 

Q10. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

a) The built up covered area at the floor level of any storey of a building is called plinth area

b) The usable covered area of the rooms of any storey of a building is called carpet area

c) The carpet area of a building along with area of its kitchen, pantry, store, lavatory, bath room and glazed veranda, is called floor area

d) None of these

 

Q11. The diameter of a domestic sewer pipe laid at gradient 1 in 100 is recommended

a) 100 mm

b) 150 mm

c) 200 mm

d) 175 mm

 

Q12. Pick up the incorrect statement regarding a master trap from the following:

a) It is provided in between the lower end of the house drain and the street sewer

b) It is provided a cleaning eye at the top of the trap

c) The mica flap valve which opens inwards only, is fitted at the top of the inlet pipe

d) The water seal is less than that of ordinary traps

 

Q13. The detention period in a septic tank is assumed

a) 20 minutes

b) 25 minutes

c) 30 minutes

d) 40 minutes

 

Q14. The ground surface slopes 1 in 50 along a proposed railway embankment 150 m in length. The height of the embankment at zero chainage is 0.5 m, the width is 11 m and side slopes 2:1. If the falling gradient of the embankment is 1 in 150, the quantity of the earthwork calculated by prismoidal formula, is

a) 3250 m^3

b) 3225 m^3

c) 3275 m^3

d) 3300 m^3

 

Q15. The minimum width of a septic tank is taken

a) 70 cm

b) 75 cm

c) 80 cm

d) 90 cm

 

Q16. The expected out turn for earth work in excavation in ordinary soil per workman per day is

a) 1.00 cum

b) 2.00 cum

c) 3.00 cum

d) 4.00 cum

 

Q17. The brick work is measured in sq metre, in case of

a) Honey comb brick work

b) Brick flat soling

c) Half brick walls or the partition

d) All the above

 

Q18. For 12 mm thick cement plastering 1 : 6 on 100 sq.m new brick work, the quantity of cement required, is

a) 0.200 m^3

b) 0.247 m^3

c) 0.274 m^3

d) 0.295 m^3

 

Q19. The damp proof course (d.p.c.) is measured in

a) Cub. M

b) Sq. M

c) Metres

d) None of these

 

Q20. Berms are provided in canals if these are

a) Fully in excavation

b) Partly in excavation and partly in embankment

c) Fully in embankment

d) All the above

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b