Estimating and Costing 4

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Estimating and Costing 4

Subject: Estimating and Costing 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. Anti-siphonage pipe is connected to

a) Main soil pipe

b) Bottom of p trap w.c.

c) Top of p trap w.c.

d) Side of water closet

 

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

a) Bricks are paid per thousand

b) Cement is paid per 50 kg bag

c) Lime is paid per quintal

d) All the above

 

Q3. A portion of an embankment having a uniform up-gradient 1 in 500 is circular with radius 1000 m of the centre line. It subtends 180° at the centre. If the height of the bank is 1 m at the lower end, and side slopes 2:1, the earth work involved.

a) 26,000 m^3

b) 26,500 m^3

c) 27,000 m^3

d) 27,500 m^3

 

Q4. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square metres

a) Root slabs

b) Floors

c) Wall panels

d) All the above

 

Q5. The total length of a cranked bar through a distance d. At 45° in case of a beam of effective length l, is

a) L + 0.42 d

b) L + (2 × 0.42 d)

c) L – (0.42 d)

d) L – (2 × 0.4 d)

 

Q6. Carpet area does not include the area of

a) The walls along with doors and other openings

b) Bath room and lavatory

c) Kitchen and pantry

d) All the above

 

Q7. The correct prismoidal formula for volume is

a) D [first area + last area + even area + 2 odd areas]

b) D/3 [first area + last area + 4 even area + 2 odd areas]

c) D/3 [first area + last area + 2 even area + 4 odd areas]

d) D/6 [first area + odd areas]

 

Q8. The inspection pit or chamber is a manhole provided in a base drainage system

a) At every change of direction

b) At every change of gradient

c) At every 30 m intervals

d) All the above

 

Q9. The ‘centre line method’ is specially adopted for estimating

a) Circular buildings

b) Hexagonal buildings

c) Octagonal buildings

d) All the above

 

Q10. The unit of measurement is per quintal for the following:

a) Collapsible gates with rails

b) Rolling shutters

c) Expanded metal wire netting

d) M.s. reinforcement of r.c.c. works

 

Q11. The order of booking dimensions is

a) Length, breadth, height

b) Breadth, length, height

c) Height, breadth, length

d) None of these

 

Q12. S: 1 and length is

a) D × d × s

b) D2 × ( ds)2]

c) L.d 1 + s2)

d) 2 l.d 1 + s 2)

 

Q13. If b is the width of formation, d is the height of the embankment, side slope s : 1, for a highway with no transverse slope, the area of cross-section is

a) B + d + sd

b) Bd + sd2

c) B × d – sd1/2

d) ½ (bd + sd2)

 

Q14. Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate

a) Wall thickness

b) Room area

c) W.c. area

d) Courtyard area

 

Q15. Pick up the item whose weight is added to the weight of respective item, is

a) Cleats

b) Brackets

c) Bolts

d) All the above

 

Q16. The expected out turn of brick work in cement mortar in foundation and plinth per mason per day, is

a) 1.00 m^3

b) 1.25 m^3

c) 1.50 m^3

d) 1.75 m^3

 

Q17. The height of the sink of wash basin above floor level is kept

a) 60 cm

b) 70 cm

c) 75 cm to 80 cm

d) 80 cm

 

Q18. The item of steel work which is measured in sq.m, is

a) Collapsible gates

b) Rolling shutters

c) Ventilators and glazing

d) All the above

 

Q19. The volume is measured correct to the nearest

a) 0.01 cum

b) 0.02 cum

c) 0.03 cum

d) 0.04 cum

 

Q20. If tensile stress of a steel rod of diameter is 1400 kg/cm^2 and bond stress is 6 kg/cm^2, the required bond length of the rod is

a) 30 d

b) 39 d

c) 50 d

d) 59 d

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Estimating and Costing

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d