Fluid Mechanics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Fluid Mechanics Paper 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. The value of bulk modulus of a fluid is required to determine
a) Reynolds’s number
b) Froude’s number
c) Mach number
d) Euler’s number

Q2. In one dimensional flow, the flow
a) Is steady and uniform
b) Takes place in straight line
c) Takes place in curve
d) Takes place in one direction

Q3. The kinematic viscosity is the
a) Ratio of absolute viscosity to the density of the liquid
b) Ratio of density of the liquid to the absolute viscosity
c) Product of absolute viscosity and density of the liquid
d) Product of absolute viscosity and mass of the liquid

Q4. Which of the following is an example of laminar flow?
a) Underground flow
b) Flow past tiny bodies
c) Flow of oil in measuring instruments
d) All of these

Q5. The pressure less than atmospheric pressure is known as
a) Suction pressure
b) Vacuum pressure
c) Negative gauge pressure
d) All of these

Q6. The coefficient of viscosity may be determined by
a) Capillary tube method
b) Orifice type viscometer
c) Rotating cylinder method
d) All of these

Q7. The stability of a dam is checked for
a) Tension at the base
b) Overturning of the wall or dam
c) Sliding of the wall or dam
d) All of these

Q8. The weight per unit volume of a liquid at a standard temperature and pressure is called
a) Specific weight
b) Mass density
c) Specific gravity
d) None of these

Q9. Reynolds’s number is the ratio of inertia force to
a) Pressure force
b) Elastic force
c) Gravity force
d) Viscous force

Q10. The flow of water through the hole in the bottom of a wash basin is an example of
a) Steady flow
b) Uniform flow
c) Free vortex
d) Forced vortex

Q11. The shear stress-strain graph for a Newtonian fluid is a
a) Straight line
b) Parabolic curve
c) Hyperbolic curve
d) Elliptical

Q12. If the volume of a liquid weighing 3000 kg is 4 cubic metres, 0.75 is its
a) Specific weight
b) Specific mass
c) Specific gravity
d) None of these

Q13. The shear stress distribution in viscous fluid through a circular pipe is:
a) Maximum at the centre
b) Maximum at the inside of surface
c) Same throughout the section
d) None of these

Q14. An ideal flow of a liquid obeys
a) Continuity equation
b) Newton’s law of viscosity
c) Newton’s second law of motion
d) Dynamic viscosity law

Q15. Reynolds number is the ratio of initial force and
a) Viscosity
b) Elasticity
c) Gravitational force
d) Surface tension

Q16. Highest dam in India, is
a) Bhakra dam
b) Hirakund dam
c) Nagarjunasagar dam
d) Iddiki dam

Q17. Liquids
a) Cannot be compressed
b) Do not occupy definite shape
c) Are not affected by change in pressure and temperature
d) None of these

Q18. Non-over flow double curvature concrete arch, is provided in
a) Bhakra dam
b) Hirakund dam
c) Nagarjunasagar dam
d) Iddiki dam

Q19. The velocity distribution of viscous fluid through a circular/pipe is:
a) Hyperbolic
b) Circular
c) Parabolic
d) Elliptical

Q20. Flow in pipes is laminar if Reynolds number is
a) Less than 2100
b) More than 3000
c) Between 2100 and 3000
d) None of these

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a