Fluid Mechanics 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. The impeller of a centrifugal pump may have
a) Volute casing
b) Volute casing with guide blades
c) Vortex casing
d) Any one of these

Q2. Manometric head, in case of a centrifugal pump, is equal to
a) Suction lift + loss of head in suction pipe due to direction + delivery lift + loss of head in delivery pipe due to friction + velocity head in the delivery pipe.
b) Work done per kn of water – losses within the impeller
c) Energy per kn at outlet of impeller – energy per kn at inlet of impeller
d) All of above

Q3. In a centrifugal pump, the regulating valve is provided on the
a) Casing
b) Delivery pipe
c) Suction pipe
d) Impeller

Q4. Manometric head is the actual head of water against which a centrifugal pump has to work
a) Right
b) Wrong
c) None
d) None

Q5. The static head of a centrifugal pump is equal to the
a) Product
b) Difference
c) Sum
d) None

Q6. Mechanical efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of
a) Energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime
mover
b) Actual workdone by the pump to the energy supplied to the sump by the prime
mover
c) Energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller
d) Manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kn of water

Q7. Overall efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of
a) Energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime
mover
b) Actual workdone by the pump to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime
mover
c) Energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller
d) Manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kn of water

Q8. The ratio of quantity of liquid discharged per second from the pump to the quantity of liquid passing per second through the impeller is known as
a) Manometric efficiency
b) Mechanical efficiency
c) Overall efficiency
d) Volumetric efficiency

Q9. The efficiency of a centrifugal pump will be maximum when the blades are bent backward.
a) Yes
b) No
c) Cant defined
d) None

Q10. In a centrifugal pump, the water enters the impeller
a) Axially
b) Radially
c) None
d) Cant defined

Q11. The action of a centrifugal pump is that of a reversed reaction turbine.
a) Correct
b) Incorrect
c) Cant defined
d) None

Q12. The maximum number of jets, generally, employed in an impulse turbine without jet interference is
a) Two
b) Four
c) Six
d) Eight

Q13. The principle of jet propulsion is used in driving the ships and aeroplanes.
a) Correct
b) Incorrect
c) Cant defined
d) None

Q14. The maximum efficiency of jet propulsion of a ship with inlet orifices at right angles to the direction of motion of ship, is
a) 40%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 80%

Q15. The flow ratio of francis turbine is defined as the ratio of the
a) Velocity of flow at inlet to the theoretical jet velocity
b) Theoretical velocity of jet to the velocity of flow at inlet
c) Velocity of runner at inlet to the velocity of flow at inlet
d) None of the above

Q16. Overall efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of
a) Energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime
mover
b) Actual workdone by the pump to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime
mover
c) Energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller
d) Manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kn of water

Q17. The working of which of the following hydraulic units is based on Pascal’s law?
a) Air lift pump
b) Jet pump
c) Hydraulic coupling
d) Hydraulic press

Q18. In order to avoid cavitations in centrifugal pumps
a) The suction pressure should be high
b) The delivery pressure should be high
c) The suction pressure should be low
d) The delivery pressure should be low

Q19. In a mixed flow reaction turbine, the flow of water is partly radial and partly axial.
a) Correct
b) Incorrect
c) None
d) None

Q20. A pelton wheel with one nozzle is preferred for a specific speed between 35 to 60 r.p.m.
a) True
b) False
c) None
d) None

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer:

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b