Fluid Mechanics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Fluid Mechanics Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. When a body is placed over a liquid, it will sink down if
a) Gravitational force is equal to the up-thrust of the liquid
b) Gravitational force is less than the up-thrust of the liquid
c) Gravitational force is more than the up-thrust of the liquid
d) None of the above

Q2. The property by virtue of which a liquid opposes relative motion between its different layers is called
a) Surface tension
b) Coefficient of viscosity
c) Viscosity
d) Osmosis

Q3. When a body floating in a liquid, is displaced slightly, it oscillates about
a) C.G. of body
b) Centre of pressure
c) Centre of buoyancy
d) Metacentre

Q4. Steady flow occurs when
a) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical
b) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive
periods of time
c) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid
d) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline patterns are identical in each plane

Q5. In a forced vortex, the velocity of flow everywhere within the fluid is
a) Minimum
b) Zero
c) Nonzero finite
d) Maximum

Q6. In a fluid flow a particle may posses
a) Elevation energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Pressure energy
d) All the above

Q7. In two dimensional flow the components of velocity are given by u = ax; v = by. The stream lines will be
a) Circular
b) Parabolic
c) Hyperbolic
d) Elliptical

Q8. For a long pipe, the head loss
a) At the entrance is ignored
b) At the outlet is ignored
c) At the entrance and outlet both are ignored
d) Due to friction is ignored

Q9. Hydraulic coefficient of an orifice means the coefficient of
a) Velocity
b) Contraction
c) Resistance
d) All the above

Q10. An ideal fluid
a) Is frictionless and incompressible
b) Obeys Newton’s law of velocity
c) Is similar to gas
d) Is very viscous

Q11. In C.G.S. system the units of kinematic viscosity, is
a) Stoke
b) Poise
c) Newton
d) None of these

Q12. In case of laminar flow through a circular pipe,
a) Momentum correction factor is 1.33
b) Energy correction factor is 2.00
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q13. The metacentric height of a body equals the distance between
a) The centre of gravity and centre of buoyancy
b) The metacentre and centre of gravity
c) The centre of buoyancy and metacentre
d) None of these.

Q14. Frictional loss of head includes the loss of energy due to
a) Viscosity
b) Turbulence
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q15. The value of kinetic energy correction factor (a) for a laminar flow through a circular pipe, is
a) 0.5
b) 1.0
c) L.5
d) 2.0

Q16. One metric slug is equal to
a) 1 kg wt
b) 9.81 kg wt
c) 9.81 kg mass
d) 0.98 kg wt

Q17. Falling drops of water become spheres due to
a) Adhesion
b) Cohesion
c) Surface tension
d) Viscosity

Q18. In C.G.S. system the unit of viscosity is
a) Dyne
b) Joule
c) Poise
d) Newton

Q19. In steady flow, which one of the following changes with time?
a) Velocity
b) Pressure
c) Density
d) None of these

Q20. The gases are considered incompressible if Match number is
a) Equal to 1.0
b) Equal to 1.5
c) Is more than 0.5
d) Less than 0.2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d