Fluid Mechanics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Fluid Mechanics Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. A fluid which obeys the Newton’s law of viscosity is termed as
a) Real fluid
b) Ideal fluid
c) Newtonian fluid
d) Non-Newtonian fluid

Q2. A one dimensional flow is one which
a) Is uniform flow
b) Is steady uniform flow
c) Takes place in straight lines
d) Involves zero transverse component of flow

Q3. Fluid is a substance that
a) Cannot be subjected to shear forces
b) Always expands until it fills any container
c) Has the same shear stress at a point regardless of its motion
d) Cannot remain at rest under action of any shear force

Q4. The force exerted by a moving fluid on an immersed body is directly proportional to thevrate of change of momentum due to the presence of the body. This statement is called
a) Newton’s law of motion
b) Newton’s law of cooling
c) Newton’s law of viscosity
d) Newton’s law of resistance

Q5. The property of a fluid which enables it to resist tensile stress is known as
a) Compressibility
b) Surface tension
c) Cohesion
d) Adhesion

Q6. Center of buoyancy is the
a) Centroid of the displaced volume of fluid
b) Center of pressure of displaced volume
c) Does not exist
d) None of the above

Q7. For a body floating in a liquid the normal pressure exerted by the liquid acts at
a) Bottom surface of the body
b) C.G. of the body
c) Metacenter
d) All points on the surface of the body

Q8. Newton’s law of viscosity is a relationship between
a) Pressure, velocity and temperature
b) Shear stress and rate of shear strain
c) Shear stress and velocity
d) Rate of shear strain and temperature

Q9. Differential manometer is used to measure
a) Pressure in pipes, channels etc
b) Atmospheric pressure
c) Very low pressure
d) Difference of pressure between two points

Q10. For manometer, a better liquid combination is one having
a) Higher surface tension
b) Lower surface tension
c) Surface tension is no criterion
d) High density and viscosity

Q11. The two important forces for a floating body are
a) Buoyancy, gravity
b) Buoyancy, pressure
c) Buoyancy, inertial
d) Inertial, gravity

Q12. Capillary action is due to the
a) Surface tension
b) Cohesion of the liquid
c) Adhesion of the liquid molecules and the molecules on the surface of a solid
d) All of the above

Q13. The intensity of pressure on an immersed surface __________ with the increase in depth.
a) Does not change
b) Increases
c) Decreases
d) None of these

Q14. A perfect gas
a) Has constant viscosity
b) Has zero viscosity
c) Is in compressible
d) None of the above

Q15. In a static fluid
a) Resistance to shear stress is small
b) Fluid pressure is zero
c) Linear deformation is small
d) Only normal stresses can exis

Q16. The ratio of absolute viscosity to mass density is known as
a) Specific viscosity
b) Viscosity index
c) Kinematic viscosity
d) Coefficient of viscosity

Q17. Meta-centric height is given as the distance between
a) The canter of gravity of the body and the metacentre
b) The canter of gravity of the body and the canter of buoyancy
c) The canter of gravity of the body and the canter of pressure
d) Centre of buoyancy and metacentre

Q18. The absolute pressure is equal to
a) Gauge pressure + atmospheric pressure
b) Gauge pressure – atmospheric pressure
c) Atmospheric pressure – gauge pressure
d) Gauge pressure – vacuum pressure

Q19. Unit of surface tension is
a) Energy/unit area
b) Velocity/unit area
c) Both of the above
d) It has no units

Q20. The capillary rise at 20°C in a clean glass tube of 1 mm bore containing water is approximately
a) 5 mm
b) 10 mm
c) 20 mm
d) 30 mm

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d