Fluid Mechanics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Fluid Mechanics Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. The Prandtl mixing length for turbulent flow through pipes is
a) Independent of shear stress
b) A universal constant
c) Zero at the pipe wall
d) Independent of radial distance from pipe axis

Q2. The velocity profile for turbulent flow through a closed conduit is
a) Logarithmic
b) Parabolic
c) Hyperbolic
d) Linear

Q3. For solving network problems of pipes, necessary condition is
a) Continuity equation
b) Energy equation
c) Darcy-Weisbach equation
d) All the above.

Q4. The velocity profile for turbulent flow through a closed conduit is
a) Logarithmic
b) Parabolic
c) Hyperbolic
d) Linear

Q5. Which of the following denotes the effect of compressibility in fluid flow?
a) Weber number
b) Mach number
c) Euler number
d) Reynolds number

Q6. _________ Pumps are axial flow pumps.
a) Turbine
b) Propeller
c) Diffuser
d) None of these

Q7. Two dimensional stream function
a) Relates velocity and pressure
b) Is constant along a stream line
c) Is constant along an equipotential surface
d) None of these

Q8. What causes cavitations in centrifugal pump?
a) High suction pressure
b) Low barometric pressure
c) Low suction pressure
d) High suction velocity

Q9. Draining of shallow pits or sump is done by a sump pump, which is a __________ pump.
a) Single stage vertical
b) Centrifugal
c) Plunger
d) Diffuser

Q10. The Stoke’s stream function applies to the
a) Irrotational flow only
b) Ideal/non-viscous fluids only
c) Cases of axial symmetry
d) None of these

Q11. Bernoulli’s equation is dependent on the
a) First law of thermodynamics
b) Third law of thermodynamics
c) Law of conservation of momentum
d) None of these.

Q12. The simple pitot tube does not measure the
a) Static pressure
b) Dynamic pressure
c) Velocity at the stagnation point
d) All (a), (b) and (c)

Q13. Venturimeter and orifice meter measures the __________ of the fluid
a) Pressure
b) Maximum velocity
c) Average velocity
d) Point velocity

Q14. Euler’s equation of motion states, that at every point, the
a) Fluid momentum is constant
b) Force per unit mass equals acceleration
c) Rate of mass outflow is equal to the rate of mass inflow
d) None of these

Q15. The Navier-Stokes equation deals with the law of conservation of
a) Mass
b) Energy
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Momentum

Q16. An ideal fluid is
a) Non-viscous
b) Incompressible
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) and (b)

Q17. Boundary layer separation is caused by the
a) Reduction of pressure to vapour pressure
b) Boundary layer thickness reducing to zero
c) Adverse pressure gradient.
d) Reduction of pressure gradient to zero

Q18. With increase in temperature, the vapour pressure of liquids
a) Increases
b) Increases linearly
c) Decreases.
d) Remains constant

Q19. A centrifugal pump is called a turbine pump, if it is having a
a) Turbine type impeller
b) Vaned diffusion casing
c) Rotatingvaned volute
d) None of these

Q20. Centre of pressure in an immersed body is __________ the centre of gravity.
a) Above
b) Below
c) At
d) Either above or below; depends on the liquid density

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b