Fluid Mechanics 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 7

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. The total pressure force on a plane area is equal to the area multiplied by the intensity of pressure at its centroid, if
a) Area is horizontal
b) Area is vertical
c) Area is inclined
d) All the above

Q2. If the volume of a liquid weighing 3000 kg is 4 cubic metres, 0.75 is its
a) Specific weight
b) Specific mass
c) Specific gravity
d) None of these

Q3. The ratio of maximum velocity to average velocity of viscous fluid through a circular pipe is
a) 0.5
b) 0.75
c) 1.25
d) 2.00

Q4. The shear stress distribution in viscous fluid through a circular pipe is :
a) Maximum at the centre
b) Maximum at the inside of surface
c) Same throughout the section
d) None of these

Q5. An independent mass of a fluid does not posses
a) Elevation energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Pressure energy
d) None of these

Q6. Hydrostatic pressure on a dam depends upon its
a) Depth
b) Shape
c) Material
d) Both (b) and (c)

Q7. An ideal flow of a liquid obeys
a) Continuity equation
b) Newton’s law of viscosity
c) Newton’s second law of motion
d) Dynamic viscosity law

Q8. Reynolds number is the ratio of initial force and
a) Viscosity
b) Elasticity
c) Gravitational force
d) Surface tension

Q9. When a body is totally or partially immersed in a fluid, it is buoyed up by a force equal to
a) Weight of the fluid displaced by the body
b) Weight of the body and fluid displaced by the body
c) Difference of weights of the fluid displaced and that of the body
d) None of these

Q10. The horizontal component of the force on a curved surface is equal to
a) Weight of liquid vertically below the curved surface
b) Force on a vertical projection of the curved surface
c) Product of pressure at its centroid and the area
d) Weight of liquid retained by the curved area

Q11. Liquids
a) Cannot be compressed
b) Do not occupy definite shape
c) Are not affected by change in pressure and temperature
d) None of these

Q12. The ratio of the inertia and gravitational force acting in any flow, ignoring other forces, is called
a) Euler number
b) Frode number
c) Reynolds number
d) Weber number

Q13. Hydraulic ram is a device
a) For lifting water without an electric motor
b) For accelerating water flow
c) For lifting heavy loads
d) None of these

Q14. The velocity distribution of viscous fluid through a circular/pipe is :
a) Hyperbolic
b) Circular
c) Parabolic
d) Elliptical

Q15. Flow in pipes is laminar if reynolds number is
a) Less than 2100
b) More than 3000
c) Between 2100 and 3000
d) None of these

Q16. In flow, the liquid particles may possess
a) Potential energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Pressure energy
d) All the above

Q17. A steady uniform flow is through
a) A long pipe at constant rate
b) An expanding tube at constant rate
c) An expanding tube at increasing rate
d) A long pipe at increasing rate

Q18. Due to decrease of diameter of the droplet, inside pressure intensity
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains unaffected
d) None of these

Q19. When water flows over a rectangular suppressed weir, the negative pressure created beneath the nappe
a) Increases the discharge
b) Decreases the discharge
c) Does not effect the discharge
d) None of these

Q20. Barometers are used to measure
a) Pressure in water channels, pipes etc.
b) Difference in pressure at two points
c) Atmospheric pressure
d) Very low pressure

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c