Fluid Mechanics 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 8

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. For the flow of liquid from an open ended tube (or nozzle) leading to the formation of spray of liquid drops, the number generally applied, is
a) Froude number
b) Weber number
c) Reynolds number
d) Mach number

Q2. The magnitude of water hammer in a pipe depends upon
a) Speed at which value is closed
b) Elastic properties of the pipe material
c) Elastic properties of the following liquid
d) All the above

Q3. Discharge over an ogee weir remains the same as that of
a) Sharp crested weir
b) Triangular weir
c) Cippoletti weir
d) Drowned weir

Q4.the following is not a laminar flow
a) Flow in beds in ground water
b) Rise of water in plants through roots
c) Flow of blood in the arteries of human body
d) Flow in water pipe lines

Q5. Molecules of fluids get attracted due to
a) Surface tension
b) Adhesion
c) Cohesion
d) None of these

Q6. Most economical section of a triangular channel, is
a) Equilateral triangle
b) Right angled triangle
c) Isosceles triangle with 45° vertex angle
d) Right angled triangle with equal sides

Q7. In an open tube, free surface of mercury remains
a) Horizontal
b) Curved upwards
c) Curved downwards
d) None of these

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Discharge over a triangular notch is proportional to h5/2
b) Discharge over a rectangular notch is proportional to h3/2
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q9. In c.g.s. system the unit of viscosity is
a) Joule
b) Poise
c) Newton
d) None of these

Q10. Weber number is the ratio of inertia force to
a) Surface tension
b) Gravitational force
c) Elasticity
d) Viscosity

Q11. The dimensionless parameter not applicable to flowing liquids, is
a) Weber number
b) Pressure coefficient
c) Kinematic viscosity
d) Friction factor

Q12. The pressure rise due to water hammer depends upon
a) The length of pipe
b) Time taken to close the valve
c) The elasticity of the pipe material
d) All of above

Q13. For a most economical rectangular channel, the width of the channel must be
a) Equal to depth of flow
b) Twice the depth of flow
c) Half the depth of flow
d) None of these

Q14. The hydrostatic force acts through
a) Centre of pressure
b) Centre of top edge
c) Centre of bottom edge
d) Metacentre

Q15. The flow in open channel is laminar if the reynolds number is
a) Less than 500
b) More than 500
c) 1000
d) None of these

Q16. Total energy line is
a) Pressure head
b) Datum head
c) Kinetic head
d) All the above

Q17. An orifice is called a large orifice if water head, is
a) Twice the diameter of the orifice
b) Thrice the diameter of the orifice
c) Four times the diameter of the orifice
d) Five times the diameter of the orifice

Q18. A floating body attains stable equilibrium if its metacentre is
a) At the centroid
b) Above the centroid
c) Below the centroid
d) Anywhere

Q19. An ideal fluid
a) Is frictionless and incompressible
b) Obeys Newton’s law of velocity
c) Is similar to gas
d) Is very viscous

Q20. In C.G.S. system the units of kinematic viscosity, is
a) Stoke
b) Poise
c) Newton
d) None of these

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II.

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a