Fluid Mechanics 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 9

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. The pressure less than atmospheric, pressure, is known
a) Suction pressure
b) Vacuum pressure
c) Negative gauge pressure
d) All the above

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) In incompressible flow the density of a fluid remains constant
b) In compressible flow, the density of a fluid changes from point to point
c) In uniform flow, the velocity of a fluid does not change with respect to length of flow direction
d) All the above

Q3. Chezy’s formula is used to determine
a) Head loss due to friction in pipe
b) Velocity of flow in pipe
c) of flow in open channels
d) None of these

Q4. The length of hydraulic jump is roughly
a) 2 to 3 times its height
b) 3 to 5 times its height
c) 5 to 7 times its height
d) None of these

Q5. Pick up the correct statement regarding convergent divergent mouth piece from the following:
a) It converges up to venacontracta and then diverges
b) In this mouth piece there is no loss of energy due to sudden enlargement
c) The coefficient of discharge is unity
d) All the above

Q6. The value of kinetic energy correction factor (a) for a laminar flow through a circular pipe, is
a) 1.0
b) L.5
c) 2.0
d) 2.5

Q7. One metric slug is equal to
a) 1 kg wt
b) 9.81 kg wt
c) 9.81 kg mass
d) 0.98 kg wt

Q8. The most efficient channel section, is
a) Semi-circular
b) Rectangular
c) Triangular
d) Half hexagon in the form of trapezoid

Q9. For steady flow in open channels, which one of the following does not change :
a) Depth of flow
b) Velocity of flow
c) Rate of flow
d) All of these

Q10. Equation of continuity of fluids is applicable only if
a) Flow is compressive
b) Flow is one dimensional
c) Velocity is uniform over the cross-sections
d) All the above

Q11. The flow in open channel is said to be critical if the froude number is :
a) Less than 1.0
b) Equal to 1.0
c) Greater than 1.0
d) None of these

Q12. An orifice is an opening in a vessel with
a) Closed perimeter of regular shape through which water flows
b) The water level of the liquid on the upstream side is below the top of the orifice
c) Partially full flow
d) Prolonged sides having length of 2 to 3 diameters of the opening in thick wall

Q13. The imaginary line drawn such that the tangents at its all points indicate the direction of the velocity of the fluid particles at each point, is called
a) Path line
b) Stream line
c) Potential line
d) Streak line

Q14. For solving the problems is hydraulic engineering, the velocity used is
a) Velocity at the centre of pipe section
b) Average velocity of flow over a section
c) Mean of the velocities at the centre and that along the pipe surface
d) None of these

Q15. An open container filled with water is moved vertically downward with a uniform linear acceleration. The pressure at its bottom will be
a) Greater than static pressure
b) Equal to static pressure
c) Lesser than static pressure
d) None of these

Q16. A water tank partially filled with water is being carried on a truck moving with a constant horizontal acceleration. The level of the water
a) Falls on the back side of the tank
b) Remains the same at both sides of the tank
c) Rises on the back side and falls on the front side
d) None of these

Q17. Orifice-meter is used to measure
a) Pressure at the point
b) Discharge
c) Average speed
d) Velocity

Q18. The ratio of inertia force of a flowing fluid and the viscous force of the liquid is called:
a) Ronald’s number
b) Froude’s number
c) Euler’s number
d) Weber’s number

Q19. Hydraulic radius is equal to
a) Area divided by the square of wetted perimeter
b) Area divided by wetted perimeter
c) Wetted perimeter divided by area
d) Square root of the area

Q20. For solving network problems of pipes, necessary condition is
a) Continuity equation
b) Energy equation
c) Darcy-weisbach equation
d) All the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d