Foundation Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Foundation Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Pick up the correct statement from the following?
a) The rise of the ground surface due to frost action is called frost heave
b) The freezing of water is accompanied by a volume increase of 9%
c) Below freezing point, higher soil suction develops
d) All the above

Q2. Which one of the following statements is true?
a) Clays are more porous than sands
b) Pressure of organic matter in a soil decreases the bearing capacity of the soil
c) Aluminous cement is used for foundations in soils with chemical deposits
d) All the above

Q3. The internal molecular attraction of a soil, the cohesion?
a) Decreases as the moisture content increases
b) Increases as the moisture content decreases
c) Is more in well compacted clays
d) Depends upon the external applied load

Q4. Minimum size of the particles of silt soil, is?
a) 0.002 mm
b) 0.04 mm
c) 0.06 mm
d) 0.08 mm

Q5. Under-reamed piles are generally?
a) Driven piles
b) Bored piles
c) Precast piles
d) All the above

Q6. Pick up the clay soil group which does not swell when wet from the following:?
a) Kaolinite group
b) Mite group
c) Vermiculite group
d) Montrorillonite group

Q7. Degree of saturation of a natural soil deposit having water content 15%, specific gravity 2.50 and void ratio 0.5, is?
a) 50%
b) 60%
c) 75%
d) 80%

Q8. The coefficient of compressibility of soil, is the ratio of?
a) Stress to strain
b) Strain to stress
c) Stress to settlement
d) Rate of loading to that of settlement

Q9. If the failure of a finite slope occurs through the toe, it is known as?
a) Slope failure
b) Face failure
c) Base failure
d) Toe failure

Q10. The water content of soil is defined as the ratio of?
a) Volume of water to volume of given soil
b) Volume of water to volume of voids in soil
c) Weight of water to weight of air in voids
d) Weight of water to weight of solids of given mass of soil

Q11. The liquid limit and plastic limit exist in?
a) Sandy soils
b) Silty soils
c) Gravel soils
d) Clay soils

Q12. The seepage force in a soil, is?
a) Perpendicular to the equipotential lines
b) Proportional to the exit graident
c) Proportional to the head loss
d) All the above

Q13. Failure of the stability of slopes, generally occurs along?
a) Slip plane
b) A horizontal surface
c) A curved surface
d) All the surfaces

Q14. Geologic cycle for the formation of soil, is?
a) Upheavel → Transportation→ Depositon → Weathering
b) Weathering → Upheaval → Transportation → Depositon
c) Transportation → Upheaval → Weathering → Depositon
d) Weathering → Transportation → Depositon → Upheaval

Q15. The maximum shear stress occurs on the filament which makes an angle with the horizontal plane equal to?
a) 30°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Q16. A partially saturated soil is classified as?
a) One phase soil
b) Two phase soil
c) Three phase soil
d) Four phase soil

Q17. The ratio of settlement at any time ’t’ to the final settlement, is known as?
a) Co-efficient of consolidation
b) Degree of consolidation
c) Consolidation index
d) Consolidation of undisturbed soil

Q18. The Westergaard analysis is used for?
a) Sandy soils
b) Cohesive soils
c) Stratified soils
d) Clayey soils

Q19. The ratio of the volume of voids to the total volume of the given soil mass, is known?
a) Porosity
b) Specific gravity
c) Void ratio
d) Water content

Q20. Number of piles required to support a column, is?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c