Foundation Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Foundation Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. In SPT, The test uses a thick-walled sample tube, with an outside diameter
a) 45 mm
b) 50 mm
c) 55 mm
d) 53 mm

Q2. In SPT, we terminate the test for no of blows which are obtained to drive the required 12-in?
a) 70 blows
b) 80 blows
c) 90 blows
d) 100blows

Q3. Gravels are_______ Lines more previous than clays?
a) 10, 000
b) 50, 000
c) 1 million
d) 30,000

Q4. The design of ……………………………………………… dams vary much based upon the
permeability of soils used:?
a) Concrete dam
b) Earth Dam
c) Coffee Dam
d) Steel Dam

Q5. According to ASTM D2573, in Field Vane Shear test with the vane in position, apply the torque to the vane at a rate which should not exceed ______.?
a) 1 °/sec
b) 4° /sec
c) 1 °/min
d) 4 °/min

Q6. According to ASTM D2573, Field Vane Shear test in case of very soft clays the time to failure may be as much as ________.?
a) 3 – 5 min
b) 5 – 8 min
c) 10 – 15 min
d) 15 – 18 min

Q7. The permissible settlement of a shallow foundation on a rock evaluation of safe bearing pressure from a plate load test is taken as ………?
a) 12mm
b) 25mm
c) 40mm
d) 50mm

Q8. In loose coarse gravel, the split spoon (SPT) tends to slide into the ………. and
………………..resistance is observed.
a) Large voids, low penetration
b) Small voids, large penetration
c) Small voids, small penetration
d) Large voids, large penetration

Q9. The contact pressure of flexible footing on non-cohesive soils is:
a) Uniform throughout
b) More in the centre than at edges
c) Less at the centre than at edges
d) Not on the footing

Q10. For Strip Spread Footings- Length (L) to width (B) ratio?
a) L/B less than 10
b) L/B ≥10
c) L=B
d) B is very small

Q11. In shallow foundation, the contribution of side shear stress is …….?
a) Maximum
b) Minimum
c) Negligible
d) Average

Q12. Which type of pile is used near sea to protect harbor just by absorbing the effect of floating objects?
a) Anchor piles
b) Fender piles
c) Batter piles
d) Sheet piles

Q13. For over consolidated soil the value of OCR is?
a) Equal to one
b) Greater than one
c) Can’t be measured
d) Smaller than one

Q14. If the shaft resistance Qs = 300,000 lbs and bearing resistance Qb is equal to 30,000 lbs then ultimate load carrying capacity Qu is equal to:?
a) 300 kips
b) 330 kips
c) 310 kips
d) None

15) For clayey soil Fs will be equal to, where Fs is pile unit surface skin friction
a) αc+qk tanδ
b) qk tanδ
c) αc
d) None of above

Q16. If a soil is fully saturated having void ratio 0.67 what wil be the porosity?
a) 40%
b) 42%
c) 44%
d) 46%

Q17. D60 is 9.6mm, D30 is 2mm and D10 is 0.16mm what value of Cc (coefficient of curvature) is?
a) 2.4
b) 2.5
c) 2.6
d) 2.7

Q18. For construction of an embankment, if max dry unit wt is 120.5lb/ft^3, optimum moisture content 13%, dry density 118lb/ft^3, actual field moisture content 12.9%, the relative compaction will be?
a) 94%
b) 96%
c) 98%
d) 100%

Q19. The total weight to be arranged for a pile load test in compression should be:?
a) Equal to the anticipated maximum test load
b) At least 100% greater than the anticipated maximum test load
c) At least 50% greater than the anticipated maximum test load
d) At least 10% greater than the anticipated maximum test load

Q20. A plate (0.3 x 0.3 m plate size) load test performed on clayey soil gives ultimate settlement of 2.2 mm. The ultimate settlement of 2 x 2 m isolated footing will be?
a) 18.65 mm
b) 12.50 mm
c) 14.67 mm
d) 16.39 mm

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer:

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c