Foundation Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Foundation Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Usually for driven piles, the value of lateral earth pressure co-efficient “K” is?
a) ≥1
b) ≤1
c) 1.75
d) Zero

Q2. For very hard-clay, value of cohesion reduction factor “?” is?
a) 1
b) 0.3
c) 0.4
d) 3

Q3. In vane shear test if (0.6 less than Id less than 1.8) than the soil type will be?
a) Sand
b) Silt
c) Clay
d) Gravely soil

Q4. Foundation on loess in situ dry densities range from?
a) 10 to 14.6kn/m^3
b) 10 to 15.5KN/m^3
c) 10 to 16.5KN/m^3
d) 10 to 17.5KN/m^3

Q5. When footings are to be placed adjacent to an existing structure, the line from the base of the new footing to the bottom edge of the existing footing should be?
a) 30 degree
b) 45 degree
c) 60 degree
d) 90 degree

Q6. The vane head should be turned five complete rotations at a speed of approximately ________seconds per rotation, and steps 3.6 to 3.8 repeated?
a) 10
b) 30
c) 60
d) 5

Q7. The backfill used in Reinforced earth structures should contain less than _____ fines content as required by the AASHTO Specifications for Highway Bridges.?
a) 15%
b) 18%
c) 25%
d) 28%

Q8. In CPT test, the rate at which we push the instrumented con tip into the ground is?
a) 2 centimeters/second
b) 4 centimeters/second
c) 5 centimeters/second
d) 3 centimeters/second

Q9. In Case of SPT, the graph between Depth of influence and Breadth has behaviour?
a) Inversely proportional
b) Constant line
c) Directly proportional
d) Non uniform behaviour

Q10. The un-drained shear strength of cohesive soil and SPT N is controlled by?
a) Plasticity
b) Sensitivity
c) Fissuring
d) All of Above

Q11. Black cotton soils are?
a) Residual Soils
b) Organic Soils
c) Expansive Soils
d) Ash Soils

Q12. The expansion of soil due to shear at a constant value of pressure is called____?
a) Apparent cohesion
b) Dilatancy
c) True cohesion
d) Consistency

Q13. The best way to avoid damage from expansive soils is
a) To give a shallow foundation
b) To give a pile foundation
c) To give foundation beneath the water zone
d) To use of cobbles

Q14. Which of the following is deep foundation?
a) Mat foundation
b) Strip Footing
c) Rock Anchor
d) Cassion

Q15. Flow net is used for the determination of?
a) Quantity of seepage
b) Hydrostatic pressure
c) Seepage pressure
d) All the above

Q16. Through a point in a loaded soil, the principal stress is maximum on?
a) Minor principal plane
b) Intermediate principal plane
c) Major principal plane
d) None of these

Q17. Maximum size of clay particles, is:?
a) 0.002 mm
b) 0.04 mm
c) 0.06 mm
d) 0.08 mm

Q18. A soil sample has passing 0.075 mm sieve = 60% liquid limit = 65% and plastic limit = 40%. The group index of the soil, is?
a) 5
b) 20
c) 40
d) None of these

Q19. The plasticity index is the numerical difference between?
a) Liquid limit and plastic limit
b) Plastic limit and shrinkage limit
c) Liquid limit and shrinkage limit
d) None of these

Q20. Negative skin friction on piles?
a) Is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
b) Is caused in soft clays
c) Decreases the pile capacity
d) All of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d