Foundation Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Foundation Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Fine sand possesses?
a) Good plasticity
b) Limited plasticity
c) Reasonable plasticity
d) Clay

Q2. The ultimate bearing capacity of a soil, is?
a) Total load on the bearing area
b) Safe load on the bearing area
c) Load at which soil fails
d) Load at which soil consolidates

Q3. Transporting and red positing soils, is done by?
a) Water
b) Glacier
c) Wind
d) All the above

Q4. If the unit weight of sand particles is 2.696 g/cc. And porosity in loose state is 44%, the critical hydraulic gradient for quick sand condition, is?
a) 0.91
b) 0.92
c) 0.93
d) 0.95

Q5. The maximum water content at which a reduction in water content does not cause a decrease in volume of a soil mass, is known?
a) Liquid limit
b) Plastic limit
c) Shrinkage limit
d) Permeability limit

Q6. The specific gravity of sands, is approximately?
a) 1.6
b) 2.0
c) 2.2
d) 2.6

Q7. The minimum centre to centre distance of friction piles of 1 m diameter, is?
a) 2 m
b) 2 m to 3 m
c) 3 m to 4 m
d) 5 m

Q8. Over-consolidation of soils is caused due to?
a) Erosion of over burden
b) Melting of ice sheets after glaciation
c) Permanent rise of water table
d) All the above

Q9. Darcy’s law is applicable to seepage if a soil is?
a) Homogeneous
b) Isotropic
c) Incompressible
d) All the above

Q10. Depending upon the properties of a material, the failure envelope may?
a) Be either straight or curved
b) Pass through the origin of stress
c) Intersect the shear stress axis
d) All the above

Q11. The maximum net pressure intensity causing shear failure of soil, is known?
a) Safe bearing capacity
b) Net safe bearing capacity
c) Net ultimate bearing capacity
d) Ultimate bearing capacity

Q12. The factor which affects the compaction, is?
a) Moisture content
b) Compacting content
c) Type of soil
d) All the above

Q13. The compression resulting from a long term static load and consequent escape of pore water, is known as?
a) Compaction
b) Consolidation
c) Swelling
d) None of these

Q14. Soil classification of composite soils, exclusively based on the particle size distribution, is known?
a) Particle classification
b) Textural classification
c) High Way Research Board classification
d) Unified soil classification

Q15. The coefficient of curvature for a well graded soil, must be between?
a) 0.5 to 1.0
b) 1.0 to 3.0
c) 3.0 to 4.0
d) 4.0 to 5.0

Q16. A moist soil sample weighing 108 g has a volume of 60 cc. If water content is 25% and value of G = 2.52, the void ratio is?
a) 0.55
b) 0.65
c) 0.75
d) 0.80

Q17. The method of the slices is applicable to?
a) Homogenous soils
b) Stratified soils
c) Saturated soils
d) All the above

Q18. The phreatic line in an earth dam may be?
a) Circular
b) Elliptical
c) Parabolic
d) All the above

Q19. The shearing strength of cohesion-less soil depends upon?
a) Dry density
b) Rate of loading
c) Confining pressure
d) Nature of loading

Q20. Cohesive soils are generally?
a) Plastic and also compressible
b) Elastic and also compressible
c) Plastic but incompressible
d) None of these

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a