Foundation Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Foundation Engineering 4

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Compression of soil occurs rapidly if voids are filled with?
a) Air
b) Water
c) Partly with air and partly with water
d) None of these

Q2. For slopes of limited extent the surface of slippage, is usually along?
a) A parabolic arc
b) An elliptical arc
c) A straight line
d) A circular arc

Q3. For a base failure of a slope, depth factor?
a) Df = 1
b) Df less than 1
c) Df greater than 1
d) None of these

Q4. A critical hydraulic gradient may occur when?
a) Flow is in upward direction
b) Seepage pressure is in upward direction
c) Effective pressure is zero
d) All the above

Q5. Plasticity index is defined as the range of water content between?
a) Liquid and plastic limit
b) Plastic limit and semi solid limit
c) Semi-solid limit and liquid limit
d) Liquid limit and solid limit

Q6. The minimum depth of building foundations on?
a) Sandy soils is 80 cm to 100 cm
b) Clay soils is 90 cm to 160 cm
c) Rocky soils is 5 cm to 50 cm
d) All the above

Q7. The ratio of the volume of water present in a given soil mass to the total volume of its voids, is known?
a) Porosity
b) Void ratio
c) Percentage voids
d) Degree of saturation

Q8. Stokes’s law does not hold well if the size of particle is smaller than?
a) 0.0002 mm
b) 0.002 mm
c) 0.02 mm
d) 0.2 mm

Q9. The angle of internal friction, is least for?
a) Angular-grained loose sand
b) Angular -grained dense sand
c) Round-grained loose sand
d) Clays

Q10. The reduction in volume of soil due to squeezing out of water from the voids, is termed?
a) Primary consolidation
b) Primary compression
c) Primary time effect
d) All the above

Q11. ‘Drift’ is the material picked up, mixed, disintegrated, transported and redeposited by?
a) Wind
b) Gravitational force
c) Glaciated water
d) All the above

Q12. The shear strength in plastic undrained clay, is due to?
a) Inter-granular friction
b) Internal friction
c) Cohesion
d) None of these

Q13. Clay subjected to pressure in excess to its present over-burden, is said to be?
a) Pre-compressed
b) Pre-consolidated
c) Over-consolidated
d) All the above

Q14. A saturated soil sample has water content of 40% and specific gravity of soil particles 2.7. The void ratio of the soil, is?
a) 0.4
b) 0.52
c) 1.08
d) None of these

Q15. For testing saturated clay for shear strength, the test recommended, is?
a) Direct shear test
b) Triaxial compression test
c) Unconfined compression test
d) All the above

Q16. The property of a soil which permits water to percolate through it, is called?
a) Moisture content
b) Permeability
c) Capillarity
d) None of these

Q17. The triaxial apparatus is usually used for?
a) Unconsolidated-undrained test
b) Consolidated-undrained test
c) Drained test
d) All the above tests

Q18. A pycnometer is used to determine?
a) Voids ratio
b) Dry density
c) Water content
d) Density index

Q19. Soils containing organic matters?
a) Are of spongy nature
b) Swell with decrease of moisture
c) Shrink with increase of moisture content
d) None of these

Q20. A grillage foundation?
a) Is provided for heavily loaded isolated columns
b) Is treated as spread foundation
c) Consists of two sets of perpendicularly placed steel beams
d) All the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d