Foundation Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Foundation Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. The plasticity of fine soils may be assessed by means of?
a) Dry strength test
b) Toughness test
c) Dilatancy test
d) All of these

Q2. The density of soil can be increased?
a) By reducing the space occupied by air
b) By elastic compression of soil grains
c) By expelling water from pores
d) All the above

Q3. The bearing capacity of a soil depends upon?
a) Size of the particles
b) Shape of the particles
c) Cohesive properties of particles
d) All the above

Q4. A flow net may be utilised for the determination of?
a) Exit gradient
b) Seepage
c) Hydrostatic pressure
d) All the above

Q5. If voids ratio is 0.67, water content is 0.188 and specific gravity is 2.68, the degree of saturation of the soil, is?
a) 25%
b) 40%
c) 60%
d) 75%

Q6. On wetting, cohesive soils,?
a) Loose permeability
b) Gain shear strength
c) Loose elasticity
d) Decrease their shear strength

Q7. ‘Talus’ is the soil transported by?
a) Wind
b) Water
c) Glacier
d) Gravitational force

Q8. The specific gravity of Calcite is?
a) 2.65
b) 2.72
c) 2.85
d) 2.90

Q9. The ratio of volume of air voids to the volume of total voids, is known as?
a) Air content
b) Percentage air voids
c) Percentage voids
d) Porosity

Q10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:?
a) The permeability of the coarse-grained soils may be reduced by grouting
b) The process of injecting fluids (i.e. Grouts) into the pores space of the soil, is called grouting
c) The grouting increases the soil strength
d) All the above

Q11. The ratio of the weight of water to the weight of solids in a given mass of soil, is known?
a) Porosity
b) Specific gravity
c) Void ratio
d) Water content

Q12. During seepage through a soil, direction of seepage is always?
a) Parallel to equipotential lines
b) Perpendicular to stream lines
c) Perpendicular to equipotential lines
d) None of these

Q13. The property of a soil which allows it to be deformed rapidly without rupture, elastic rebound and also a volume change, is known?
a) Porosity
b) Plasticity
c) Permeability
d) Ductility

Q14. Pick up the cohesive soil from the following:?
a) Red earth
b) Clay
c) Black cotton soil
d) Compacted ground

Q15. Pile foundations are generally preferred to for?
a) Bridge foundations
b) Sky scrapper buildings
c) Residential buildings
d) Runways

Q16. The angle of internal friction of clays, is usually?
a) 0° to 5°
b) 5° to 20°
c) 20° to 30°
d) 30° to 45°

Q17. The specific yield of soil depends upon?
a) Compaction of stratum
b) Distribution of pores
c) Shape and size of particles
d) All the above

Q18. ‘Loess’ is silty clay formed by the action of?
a) Water
b) Glacier
c) Wind
d) Gravitational force

Q19. The maximum possible value nf dry density is referred to as?
a) Dry density
b) Zero air voids
c) Saturation dry density
d) All the above

Q20. Sedimentation analysis is based on the assumption:?
a) Soil particles are spherical
b) Particles settle independent of other particles
c) Walls of the jar do not affect the settlement
d) All the above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Foundation Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d