Geotechnical Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Geotechnical Engineering Paper 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. In a liquid limit test, the moisture content at 10 blows was 70% and that at 100 blows was 20%. The liquid limit of the soil, is
a) 35%
b) 50%
c) 65%
d) None of these

Q2. The minimum water content at which the soil just begins to crumble when rolled into threads 3 mm in diameter, is known
a) Liquid limit
b) Plastic limit
c) Shrinkage limit
d) Permeability limit

Q3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The freezing of water is accompanied by a volume increase of 9%.
b) Below freezing point, higher soil suction develops
c) The magnitude of frost heave decreases as the degree of saturation of soil decreases
d) All the above

Q4. Which one of the following statements is true?
a) Clays are more porous than sands
b) Pressure of organic matter in a soil decreases the bearing capacity of the soil
c) Aluminous cement is used for foundations in soils with chemical deposits
d) All the above

Q5. The lateral earth pressure on a retaining wall
a) Proportional to the depth of the soil
b) Proportional to the square of the depth of the soil
c) Proportional to the internal friction of the soil
d) None of these

Q6. The quantity of seepage of water through soils is proportional to
a) Coefficient of permeability of soil
b) Total head loss through the soil
c) Neither (a) nor (b)
d) Both (a) and (b)

Q7. The minimum water content at which the soil retains its liquid state and also possesses a small shearing strength against flowing, is known
a) Liquid limit
b) Plastic limit
c) Shrinkage limit
d) Permeability limit

Q8. Under-reamed piles are generally
a) Driven piles
b) Bored piles
c) Precast piles
d) All the above

Q9. The ratio of the volume of voids to the volume of soil solids in a given soil mass, is known
a) Porosity
b) Specific gravity
c) Void ratio
d) Water content

Q10. According to Coulombs wedge theory, the active earth pressure slides the wedge
a) Down and outwards on a slip surface
b) Up and inwards on a slip surface
c) Horizontal upward and parallel to base
d) Horizontal inward and parallel to base

Q11. The effective size of particles of soil is denoted by
a) D10
b) BD20
c) D30
d) D60

Q12. Accurate determination of water content, is made by
a) Calcium carbide method
b) Sand bath method
c) Alcohol method
d) Oven-drying method

Q13. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Liquid limit minus plastic limit, is known as plasticity index of the soil
b) Plastic limit minus shrinkage limit, is known as shrinkage index of the soil
c) The ratio of the plasticity index to the flow limit, is known as toughness index of the soil
d) All the above

Q14. The liquid limit and plastic limit exist in
a) Sandy soils
b) Salty soils
c) Gravel soils
d) Clay soils

Q15. The seepage force in a soil, is
a) Perpendicular to the equipotential lines
b) Proportional to the exit graident
c) Proportional to the head loss
d) All the above.

Q16. A coarse-grained soil has a voids ratio 0.75, and specific gravity as 2.75. The critical gradient at which quick sand condition occurs,
a) 0.25
b) 0.50
c) 0.75
d) 1.00

Q17. A partially saturated soil is classified as
a) One phase soil
b) Two phase soil
c) Three phase soil
d) Four phase soil

Q18. The ratio of settlement at any time ’t’ to the final settlement, is known as
a) Co-efficient of consolidation
b) Degree of consolidation
c) Consolidation index
d) Consolidation of undisturbed soil

Q19. The method of the slices is applicable to
a) Homogenous soils
b) Stratified soils
c) Saturated soils
d) Non-uniform slopes

Q20. The phreatic line in an earth dam may be
a) Circular
b) Elliptical
c) Parabolic
d) A straight line

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c