Geotechnical Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Geotechnical Engineering Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Buoyant unit weight equals the saturated density
a) Multiplied by unit weight of water
b) Divided by unit weight of water
c) Plus unit weight of water
d) Minus unit weight of water

Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) An unconfined compression test is a special case of triaxial compression test
b) An unconfined compression test is a special case of direct shear test
c) The confining pressure is maximum during an unconfined compression test
d) The cylindrical specimen of a soil is subjected to major principal stress till it fails due to shearing along the plane of the failure

Q3. Pick up the in-correct statement from the following: The soils which contain
montmorillonite minerals
a) Shrink more when dry
b) Possess high plasticity
c) Possess high coefficient of internal coefficient
d) None of these

Q4. A pile is being driven with a drop hammer weighing 1800 kg and having a free fall of 1.00 m. If the penetration with last blow is 5 mm, the load carrying capacity of the pile, according to the Engineering News formula, is
a) 100 tonnes
b) 50 tonnes
c) 20 tonnes
d) 10 tonnes

Q5. The ratio of settlement at any time ’t’ to the final settlement, is known as
a) Co-efficient of consolidation
b) Degree of consolidation
c) Consolidation index
d) Consolidation of undisturbed soil.

Q6. The Westergard analysis is used for
a) Sandy soils
b) Cohesive soils
c) Stratified soils
d) Clayey soils.

Q7. The critical exist gradient of seepage water in soils, is
a) Inversely proportional to the specific gravity
b) Directly proportional to the specific gravity
c) Inversely proportional to the voids ratio
d) None of these.

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The void space between the soil grains, is filled partly with air and partly with water
b) In perfectly saturated soil, the voids are completely filled with water
c) In dry soil, the voids are completely filled with air
d) All the above.

Q9. A phreatic line is defined as the line within a dam section below which there are
a) Positive equipotential lines
b) Positive hydrostatic pressure
c) Negative hydrostatic pressure
d) Negative equipotential lines

Q10. The ratio of the difference between the void ratio of the soil in its loosest state and its natural void ratio (e) to the difference between the void ratios in the loosest and fully dense state, is generally termed as
a) Degree of density
b) Relativity
c) Density index
d) All the above

Q11. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Illite bond is stronger than montmorillonite bond
b) Illites do not swell when wet
c) Illites are composed of two silica tetrahedralsheets with a central octahedral sheet
d) All the above

Q12. Water formed transported soil is
a) Alluvial
b) Marine
c) Lacustrine
d) Loess

Q13. A decrease in water content results in a reduction of the volume of a soil in
a) Liquid state
b) Plastic state
c) Semi solid state
d) All of these

Q14. Si particles
a) Show dilatancy
b) Swell when moist
c) Possess high strength when dry
d) Disintegrate easily

Q15. Flow net is used for the determination of Quantity of seepage
a) Hydrostatic pressure
b) Seepage pressure
c) Exit gradient
d) All the above

Q16. Maximum size of clay particles is:
a) 0.002 mm
b) 0.04 mm
c) 0.06 mm
d) 0.08 mm

Q17. The capillary rise of water
a) Depends upon the force responsible
b) Increases as the size of the soil particles increases
c) Decreases as the size of the soil particles decreases
d) Is less in wet soil than in dry soil

Q18. Negative skin friction on piles
a) Is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
b) Is caused in soft clays
c) Decreases the pile capacity
d) All of the above

Q19. Fine sand possesses
a) Good plasticity
b) Limited plasticity
c) Reasonable plasticity
d) Clay

Q20. The ultimate bearing capacity of a soil, is
a) Total load on the bearing area
b) Safe load on the bearing area
c) Load at which soil fails
d) Load at which soil consolidates

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer:

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c