Geotechnical Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Geotechnical Engineering Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Transporting and re-depositing soils, is done by
a) Glacier
b) Gravity
c) Wind
d) All the above

Q2. A moist soil sample of volume 60 cc. Weighs 108 g and its dried weight is 86.4 g. If its absolute density is 2.52, the degree of saturation is
a) 54%
b) 64%
c) 74%
d) 84%

Q3. A sample of saturated soil has 30% water content and the specific gravity of soil grains is 2.6. The dry density of the soil mass in g/cm^3, is
a) 1.47
b) 1.82
c) 1.91
d) None of these

Q4. The minimum centre to centre distance of friction piles of 1 m diameter, is
a) 2 m
b) 2 m to 3 m
c) 3 m to 4 m
d) 5 m

Q5. The factor which affects the compaction, is
a) Compacting content
b) Method of compaction
c) Type of soil
d) All the above

Q6. The compression resulting from a long term static load and consequent escape of pore water, is known as
a) Compaction
b) Consolidation
c) Swelling
d) None of these

Q7. The method of the slices is applicable to
a) Homogenous soils
b) Stratified soils
c) Saturated soils
d) Non-uniform slopes

Q8. The phreatic line in an earth dam may be
a) Circular
b) Elliptical
c) Parabolic
d) A straight line

Q9. The shearing strength of cohesion-less soil depends upon
a) Dry density
b) Rate of loading
c) Confining pressure
d) Nature of loading

Q10. If drainage is permitted throughout the test, during the application of both normal, and shear stresses so that full consolidation occurs and no excess pore pressure is set up at any stage of the test, is known as
a) Quick test
b) Drained test
c) Consolidated undrained test
d) None of these

Q11. For slopes of limited extent the surface of slippage, is usually along
a) A parabolic arc
b) An elliptical arc
c) A straight line
d) A circular arc

Q12. A critical hydraulic gradient may occur when
a) Flow is in upward direction
b) Seepage pressure is in upward direction
c) Effective pressure is zero
d) All the above

Q13. The minimum depth of building foundations on
a) Sandy soils is 80 cm to 100 cm
b) Clay soils is 90 cm to 160 cm
c) Rocky soils is 5 cm to 50 cm
d) All the above

Q14. The r tio of the untrained strength in the undrained state to the untrained strength, at the same water content, in the remoulded state, is called the sensivity of the clay. Its value for quick clays is
a) 8
b) 12
c) 16
d) 20

Q15. The consolidation time for soils
a) Decreases with increasing permeability
b) Increases rapidly with increasing size of soil mass
c) Is independent of the magnitude of the stress change
d) All the above

Q16. A soil mass coated with a thin layer of paraffin weighs 460 g. When immersed, it displaces 299 cc of water. The weight of paraffin is 10 g. If specific gravity of solids is 2.5 and that of paraffin 0.9, the void ratio of soil, is
a) 0.55
b) 0.60
c) 0.65
d) 0.70

Q17. In a flow net
a) Flow lines and equipotential lines cross each other at right angles
b) Fields are rectangles whose length is twice the breadth
c) Smaller the dimensions of the field, smaller will be the hydraulic gradient and
velocity of flow through it
d) For homogeneous soil, the curves are smooth and circular

Q18. In active state of plastic equilibrium in a non cohesive soil with horizontal ground surface
a) Major principal stress is horizontal
b) Minor principal stress is vertical
c) Major principal stress is vertical
d) Minor and major principal stresses are equally inclined to horizontal

Q19. A clay subjected to pressure in excess to its present over-burden, is said to be
a) Pre-compressed
b) Pre-consolidated
c) Over-consolidated
d) All the above

Q20. For testing a saturated clay for shear strength, the test recommended, is
a) Direct shear test
b) Triaxial compression test
c) Unconfined compression test
d) All the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c