Geotechnical Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Geotechnical Engineering Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Which one of the following statements is true?
a) Clays are more porous than sands
b) Pressure of organic matter in a soil decreases the bearing capacity of the soil
c) Aluminous cement is used for foundations in soils with chemical deposits
d) All the above

Q2. The lateral earth pressure on a retaining wall
a) Proportional to the depth of the soil
b) Proportional to the square of the depth of the soil
c) Proportional to the internal friction of the soil
d) None of these

Q3. The internal molecular attraction of a soil, the cohesion
a) Decreases as the moisture content increases
b) Increases as the moisture content decreases
c) Is more in well compacted clays
d) Depends upon the external applied load

Q4. Minimum size of the particles of silt soil, is
a) 0.002 mm
b) 0.04 mm
c) 0.06 mm
d) 0.08 mm

Q5. Pick up the clay soil group which does not swell when wet from the following:
a) Kaolinite group
b) Mite group
c) Vermiculite group
d) Montrorillonite group

Q6. The ratio of the volume of voids to the volume of soil solids in a given soil mass, is known
a) Porosity
b) Specific gravity
c) Void ratio
d) Water content.

Q7. Rankine’s theory of active earth pressure assumes
a) Ground surface is a plane which may be horizontal or inclined
b) Back of the wall is vertical and smooth
c) Wall yields about the base
d) All the above

Q8. Stoke’s law states that the velocity at which a grain settles out of suspension, the other factors remaining constant, is dependent upon
a) Weight of grain
b) Size of grain
c) Shape and size of grain
d) Shape, size and weight of grain

Q9. The ultimate Settlement of a soil is directly proportional to:
a) Compressive index
b) Void ratio
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q10. The clay soil mainly consists of
a) Montomorillonite
b) Illites
c) Vermiculite
d) All the above

Q11. The fluid generally used for grouting is
a) Clay suspension
b) Sodium silicate
c) Bitumen emulsion
d) All the above.

Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Failure plane carries maximum shear stress
b) Failure plane does not carry maximum shear stress
c) Failure plane carries shear stress equal to maximum shear stress
d) None of these

Q13. The method of the slices is applicable to
a) Homogenous soils
b) Stratified soils
c) Saturated soils
d) Non-uniform slopes

Q14. The phreatic line in an earth dam may be
a) Circular
b) Elliptical
c) Parabolic
d) A straight line

Q15. Cohesive soils are generally
a) Plastic and also compressible
b) Elastic and also compressible
c) Plastic but incompressible
d) None of these

Q16.The inventor of the term soil mechanics, was
a) Kray
b) Dr. Karl Terzaghi
c) Leygue
d) Fellenius

Q17. The consolidation time for soils
a) Decreases with increasing permeability
b) Increases rapidly with increasing size of soil mass
c) Is independent of the magnitude of the stress change.
d) All the above

Q18. The zero atmospheric pressure is at
a) Mean sea level
b) Water table
c) Phreatic surface
d) Both (c) and (d) of the above

Q19. The shear strength in plastic undrained clay, is due to
a) Inter-granular friction
b) Internal friction
c) Cohesion
d) None of these

Q20. For testing a saturated clay for shear strength, the test recommended, is
a) Direct shear test
b) Triaxial compression test
c) Unconfined compression test
d) All the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c