Geotechnical Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Geotechnical Engineering Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. The angle of internal friction is maximum for
a) Angular-grained loose sand
b) Angular-grained dense sand
c) Round-grained dense sand
d) Round-grained loose sand

Q2. A grillage foundation
a) Is provided for heavily loaded isolated columns
b) Is treated as spread foundation
c) Consists of two sets of perpendicularly placed steel beams
d) All the above

Q3. The density of soil can be increased
a) By reducing the space occupied by air
b) By elastic compression of soil grain
c) By expelling water from pores
d) All the above

Q4. The degree of saturation of the soil sample stated in Question No. 11.243, is
a) 54%
b) 64%
c) 74%
d) 84%

Q5. Through a point in a loaded soil mass, there exists n typical planes mutually orthogonal on which the stress is wholly normal and no shear stress acts, if n is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Q6.A flow net may be utilised for the determination of
a) Seepage
b) Hydrostatic pressure
c) Seepage pressure
d) All the above.

Q7. If water content of a soil is 40%, G is 2.70 and void ratio is 1.35, the degree of saturation is
a) 70%
b) 75%
c) 80%
d) 85%

Q8. On wetting, cohesive soils,
a) Loose permeability
b) Gain shear strength
c) Loose elasticity
d) Decrease their shear strength

Q9. ‘Talus’ is the soil transported by
a) Wind
b) Water
c) Glacier
d) Gravitational force.

Q10. Chemical weathering of soil is caused due to
a) Carbonation
b) Hydration
c) Leaching
d) All the above

Q11. Hydrometer readings are corrected for
a) Meniscus correction
b) Dispersing agent correction
c) Meniscus and dispersing agent corrections
d) Temperature, meniscus and dispersing agent corrections

Q12. The ratio of volume of air voids to the volume of total voids, is known as
a) Air content
b) Percentage air voids
c) Percentage voids
d) Porosity

Q13. Tergazhi’s theory of one dimensional consolidation assumes
a) Coefficient of permeability is constant
b) Excess pore water drains out only in the vertical direction
c) Time lag in consolidation is due entirely to permeability
d) All the above

Q14. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The permeability of the coarse-grained soils may be reduced by grouting.
b) The process of injecting fluids (i.e. Grouts) into the pores space of the soil, is called grouting.
c) The grouting increases the soil strength.
d) All the above

Q15. During seepage through a soil, direction of seepage is always
a) Parallel to equipotential lines
b) Perpendicular to stream lines
c) Perpendicular to equipotential lines
d) None of these

Q16. The angle of internal friction of clays, is usually
a) 0° to 5°
b) 5° to 20°
c) 20° to 30°
d) 30° to 45°

Q17. ‘Loess’ is silty clay formed by the action of
a) Water
b) Glacier
c) Wind
d) Gravitational force

Q18. Failure of a slope occurs only when total shear force is
a) Equal to total shearing strength
b) Greater than total shearing strength
c) Less than total shearing strength
d) None of these

Q19. Cohesion less soil is
a) Sand
b) Silt
c) Clay
d) Clay and silt

Q20. The maximum pressure which a soil can carry without shear failure, is called
a) Safe bearing capacity
b) Net safe bearing capacity
c) Net ultimate bearing capacity
d) Ultimate bearing capacity.

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a