Geotechnical Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject:  Geotechnical Engineering Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. The maximum shear stress occurs on the filament which makes an angle with the horizontal plane equal to
a) 30°
b) 45°
c) 60°
d) 90°

Q2. For determining the moisture content of a soil sample, the following data is available Weight of container = 260 g, Weight of soil sample and = 320 g container, Weight of soil sample (dried) and = 310 g container. The moisture content of the soil sample, is
a) 15%
b) 18%
c) 20%
d) 25%

Q3. Pick up the in-correct statement from the following: The soils which contain
montmorillonite
a) Shrink more when dry
b) Possess high plasticity
c) Possess high coefficient of internal coefficient
d) None of these

Q4. For determing the specific gravity of soil solids, using a pycnometer of 500 cc., the following data is available : Weight of dry empty pycnometer = 125 g Weight of dried soil and pycnometer = 500 g Weight of dried soil and distilled = 850 g water filled in pycnometer up to top The specific gravity of soil solids, is
a) 2.0
b) 2.25
c) 2.50
d) 2.75

Q5. A pile is being driven with a drop hammer weighing 1800 kg and having a free fall of 1.00 m. If the penetration with last blow is 5 mm,the load carrying capacity of the pile, – according to the Engineering News formula, is
a) 100 tonnes
b) 50 tonnes
c) 20 tonnes
d) 10 tonnes

Q6. The Westergaard analysis is used for
a) Sandy soils
b) Cohesive soils
c) Stratified soils
d) Clayey soils

Q7. The critical exist gradient of seepage water in soils, is
a) Inversely proportional to the specific gravity
b) Directly proportional to the specific gravity
c) Inversely proportional to the voids ratio
d) None of these

Q8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The void space between the soil grains, is filled partly with air and partly with water
b) In perfectly saturated soil, the voids are completely filled with water
c) In dry soil, the voids are completely filled with air
d) All the above

Q9. The direct shear test suffers from the following disadvantage:
a) Drain condition cannot be controlled
b) Pour water pressure cannot be measured
c) Shear stress on the failure plane is not uniform.
d) The area under the shear and vertical loads does not remain constant throughout the test

Q10. The equation τ = C + σ tan φ is given by
a) Rankine
b) Coulomb
c) Culaman
d) Mohr

Q11. You are given a sample of soil containing coarse grains to determine its water content, use
a) Pycnometer
b) Oven-drying method
c) Calcium carbide method
d) Alcohol method

Q12. The compressibility of clays is caused due to:
a) Expulsion of double layer water from in between the grains
b) Sliping of particles to new positions of greater density
c) Bending of particles as elastic sheets
d) All the above.

Q13. The specific yield of soil depends upon
a) Compaction of stratum
b) Distribution of pores
c) Shape and size of particles
d) All the above

Q14. Determination of water content of a soil sample suspected to contain gypsum is made by drying the sample for longer period at a temperature not more than
a) 60°C
b) 80°C
c) 100°C
d) 110°C

Q15. Pick up the correct definition from the following:
a) The lateral pressure exerted by the soil when the retaining wall moves away from
the back fill, is generally known as active earth pressure of the soil
b) The lateral pressure exerted by the soil when the retaining wail moves towards the soil, is generally known as ‘Passive earth pressure of the soil’
c) The lateral pressure exerted by the soil when the retaining wall has no movement
relative to the back fill, is known as ‘earth pressure at rest of the soil’
d) All the above

Q16. When cohesion less soil attains quick condition, it looses
a) Shear strength
b) Bearing capacity
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (6)

Q17. The water content in a soil sample when it continues to lose weight without losing the volume, is called
a) Shrinkage limit
b) Plastic limit
c) Liquid limit
d) Semi-solid limit

Q18. If there is no impervious boundary at the bottom of a hydraulic structure, stream lines tend to follow:
a) A straight line
b) A parabola
c) A semi-ellipse
d) A semi-circle

Q19. A failure wedge develops if a retaining wall
a) Moves away from the backfill
b) Moves towards the backfill
c) Sinks downwards
d) Stresses equally by vertical and horizontal forces

Q20. Sedimentation analysis is based on the assumption:
a) Soil particles are spherical
b) Particles settle independent of other particles
c) Walls of the jar do not affect the settlement
d) All the above

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Geotechnical Engineering

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d