Highway Engineering 1

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 1

Subject: Highway Engineering 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. The sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is

a) Reconnaissance, map study, preliminary survey and detailed survey

b) Map study, preliminary survey, reconnaissance and detailed survey

c) Map study, reconnaissance, preliminary survey and detailed survey

d) Preliminary survey, map study, reconnaissance and detailed survey

 

Q2. The ruling design speed on a national highway in plain terrain as per irc recommendations is

a) 60 kmph

b) 80 kmph

c) 100 kmph

d) 120 kmph

 

Q3. Stopping sight distance is always

a) Less than overtaking sight distance

b) Equal to overtaking sight distance

c) More than overtaking sight distance

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Camber in the road is provided for

a) Effective drainage

b) Counteracting the centrifugal force

c) Having proper sight distance

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Coefficient of friction is less when the pavement surface is

a) Rough

b) Dry

c) Smooth and dry

d) Smooth and wet

 

Q6. Nagpur road plan formula were prepared by assuming

a) Rectangular or block road pattern

b) Radial or star and block road pattern

c) Radial or star and circular road pattern

d) Radial or star and grid road pattern

 

Q7. For water bound macadam roads in localities of heavy rainfall, the recommended value of camber is

a) 1 in 30

b) 1 in 36

c) 1 in 48

d) 1 in 60

 

Q8. On a single lane road with two way traffic, the minimum stopping sight distance is equal to

a) Stopping distance

b) Two times the stopping distance

c) Half the stopping distance

d) Three times the stopping distance

 

Q9. If the stopping distance is 60 meters, then the minimum stopping sight distance for two lane, two way traffic is

a) 30m

b) 60m

c) 120m

d) 180m

 

Q10. If b is the wheel track of a vehicle and h is the height of centre of gravity above road surface, then to avoid overturning and lateral skidding on a horizontal curve, the centrifugal ratio should always be

a) Less than b/2h and greater than co-efficient of lateral friction

b) Less than b/2h and also less than co-efficient of lateral friction

c) Greater than b/2h and less than co-efficient of lateral friction

d) Greater than b/2h and also greater than coefficient of lateral friction

 

Q11. To calculate the minimum value of ruling radius of horizontal curves in plains, the design speed is given by

a) 8 kmph

b) 12kmph

c) 16kmph

d) 20 kmph

 

Q12. Select the correct statement.

a) Psychological extra widening depends on the number of traffic lanes.

b) Mechanical extra widening depends on the speed of vehicle.

c) Psychological extra widening depends on the length of wheel base.

d) Psychological extra widening depends on the speed of vehicle.

 

Q13. For the design of super elevation for mixed traffic conditions, the speed is reduced by

a) 15%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 75%

 

Q14. For design, that length of transition curve should be taken which is

a) Based on allowable rate of change of centrifugal acceleration

b) Based on rate of change of super elevation

c) Higher of (a) and (b)

d) Smaller of (a) and (b)

 

Q15. The absolute minimum radius of curve for safe operation for a speed of 110 kmph is

a) 110 m

b) 220 m

c) 440 m

d) 577 m

 

Q16. The percentage compensation in gradient for ruling gradient of 4% and horizontal curve of radius 760 m is

a) 0.1 %

b) 1 %

c) 10%

d) No compensation

 

Q17. The camber of road should be approximately equal to

a) Longitudinal gradient

b) Two times the longitudinal gradient

c) Three times the longitudinal gradient

d) Half the longitudinal gradient

 

Q18. The value of ruling gradient in plains as per irc recommendation is

a) 1 in 12

b) 1 m 15

c) 1 in 20

d) 1 in 30

 

Q19. If the design speed is v kmph and deviation angle is n radians, then the total length of a valley curve in meters is given by the expression

a) 0.38 n v3/2

b) 0.38 (nv3)”2

c) 3.8 nv”2

d) 3.8 (nv3)”2

 

Q20. Highway facilities are designed for

a) Annual average hourly volume

b) Annual average daily traffic

c) Thirtieth highest hourly volume

d) Peak hourly volume of the year

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c