Highway Engineering 10

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 10

Subject: Highway Engineering 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. When a ship floats at its designed water line, the vertical distance from water line to the bottom of the ship is known.as

a) Beam

b) Depth

c) Freeboard

d) Draft

 

Q2. As per berlin’s formula, the length of wave in meters is given by

a) 1.3412

b) 1.5612

c) 1.7412

d) 1.9412

Where t is the period in seconds for two successive waves to pass the same section

 

Q3. Select the incorrect statement.

a) The progress of work in low level method of mound construction is very slow.

b) Barge method of mound construction is economical.

c) In low level method of mound construction, the area of working is limited.

d) In staging method of mound construction, the work is not interrupted even during stormy weather.

 

Q4. As compared to wall type breakwater, mound type breakwater

a) Requires skilled labour

b) Requires low maintenance cost

c) Requires less material

d) Results in less damage due to gradual failure

 

Q5. If the maximum spring rise is 2 m and height of the waves expected is 4 m, then the breakwater height above the datum will be

a) 2.5 m

b) 4 m

c) 5 m

d) 7 m

 

Q6. Assertion a : basin walls have to be of much greater height than dock walls.

Reason r : tidal basins are subject to fluctuations of levels due to tidal variations.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q7. By increasing the rise of lockgates,

(i) the length of the lock gate will increase

(ii) transverse stress due to water pressure on the gate will increase

(iii) compressive force on the gate will increase of these statements

a) (i) and (ii) are correct

b) (i) and (iii) are correct

c) Only (ii) is correct

d) Only (iii) is correct

 

Q8. If hs is the significant wave height, then the average wave height and highest wave height respectively are given by

a) 0.6 hs and 1.67 hs

b) 0.6 hs and 1.87 hs

c) 1.27 hs and 1.87 hs

d) 1.27 hs and 1.67 hs

 

Q9. Which of the following structures are constructed parallel to shore line to develop a demarcating line between land area and water area?

a) Sea walls, bulk heads and groynes

b) Sea walls, bulk heads and revetments

c) Sea walls, revetments and groynes

d) Bulk heads, revetments and groynes

 

Q10. Which of the following are repair docks?

a) Marine railways, dry docks, floating docks, wet docks

b) Dry docks, wet docks, floating docks, lift docks

c) Wet docks, floating docks, lift docks, marine railways

d) Wet docks, lift docks, marine railways, dry docks

 

Q11. Which of the following conditions of loading imposes the greatest load on the foundation in case of dry docks?

a) When the dock is empty

b) When the dock is empty with the ship of maximum tonnage

c) When the dock is full of water

d) When the dock is dry and is under construction

 

Q12. A ship strikes the berth generally at an angle

a) 90° with the face of the dock

b) 45° with the face of the dock

c) 30° with the face of the dock

d) 10° with the face of the dock

 

Q13. A ship is berthed in a chamber and lifted by principles of buoyancy such a chamber is called.

a) Dry dock

b) Wet dock

c) Floating dock

d) Refuge dock

 

Q14. The minimum diameter of turning besin, where ships turn by going ahead and without tug assistance should be

a) L

b) 1.5 l

c) 2.0 l

d) 4.0 l

Where l is the length of the largest ship to use the port

 

Q15. Consider the following statements in regard to beaufort scale for wind speeds,

(i) the beaufort number ranges from 1 to 12.

(ii) higher beaufort number indicates higher speed of wind,

(iii) beaufort number for calm is smallest and for hurricane is highest of these statements

a) (i) and (ii) are correct

b) (ii) and (iii) are correct

c) (i) and (iii) are correct

d) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

 

Q16. In a two lane channel, bottom width of channel is given by

a) Manoeuvring lane + 2 x bank clearance lane

b) 2 x manoeuvring lane + 2 x bank clearance lane

c) 2 x manoeuvring lane + 2 x bank clearance lane + ship clearance lane

d) Manoeuvring lane + 2 x bank clearance lane + ship clearance lane

 

Q17. Assertion a: marine structures are made specially bulky and strong.

Reason r: sea insects result in undermining of the hardest and the soundest building material. Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q18. The difference in height between highest high water and lowest low water is called

a) Mean range

b) Maximum range

c) Maximum rise

d) Mean rise

 

Q19. If h is the height of the wave expected, then the height of the breakwater is generally taken as

a) 1.2 h to 1.25 h above the datum

b) 1.2 h to 1.25 h above the low water level

c) 1.2 h to 1.25 h above the high water level

d) 1.2 h to 1.25 h above the mean sea level

 

Q20. In multiple point mooring system, vessel is secured to minimum of

a) Two points

b) Four points

c) Six points

d) Eight points

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b