Highway Engineering 11

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 11

Subject: Highway Engineering 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Consider the following statements.

(i) fender is the cushion provided on the face of the jetty for ships to come in contact,

(ii) slip is the space of water area between two adjacent piers where ships are berthed,

(iii) pier head is a structure constructed near the tip of a break water near the harbor entrance.

Of the statements

a) (i) and (ii) are correct

b) (ii) and (iii) are correct

c) (i) and (iii) are correct

d) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

 

Q2. Which of the following is a fixed type mooring accessory?

a) Bollard

b) Buoys

c) Cables

d) Anchors

 

Q3. Which of the following type of sea walls results in greatest protection of shore structures?

a) Vertical sea wall

b) Sea wall with batter

c) Stepped sea wall

d) Sea wall with concave face

 

Q4. The significant wave height is defined is the average height of the

a) One – third highest waves

b) One – fourth highest waves

c) One – fifth highest waves

d) One – tenth highest waves

 

Q5. When a wave strikes a vertical breakwater in deep water, it is reflected back and on meeting another advancing wave of similar amplitude merges and rises vertically in a wall of water. This phenomenon is called

a) Surf

b) Clapotis

c) Fetch

d) Swell

 

Q6. Assertion a : large size stones are required in stone revetment in shore protection.

Reason r : resistance of stone to wave force is proportional to its volume and wave force is

proportional to the exposed area of the stone.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below.

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not a correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q7. Which of the following structures protects the shore by trapping of littoral drift?

a) Groynes

b) Sea walls

c) Revetments

d) Moles

 

Q8. For designing the dock, the proportion of ship load assumed to be borne by keel blocks is

a) 5/8

b) 3/8

c) 3/16

d) 5/16

 

Q9. Circular section of tunnels is not suitable for

a) Carrying water

b) Non-cohesive soils

c) Tunnels driven by shield method

d) Placement of concrete lining

 

Q10. A good blast with a good yield is obtained if the cut hole is

a) Normal to face

b) Inclined at 45° to the face

c) Inclined at 15° to the face

d) Inclined at 30° to the face

 

Q11. Drifters can be used to drill

a) Only up holes

b) Only down holes

c) Horizontal or up holes

d) Horizontal, down or up holes

 

Q12. The correct sequence of drilling equipment for increasing size of holes in tunnels is

a) Wagon drill, churn drill, shot drill

b) Wagon drill, shot drill, churn drill

c) Shot drill, churn drill, wagon drill

d) Churn drill, wagon drill, shot drill

 

Q13. In compressed air tunneling, the volume of free air provided is

a) 6 mj per second per m2 of face area

b) 6 m3 per minute per m2 of face area

c) 20 m3 per minute per m2 of face area

d) 6 m3 per hour per m2 of face area

 

Q14. American method of tunneling

I) is suitable for large sized tunnels

Ii) is not suitable for railway or highway tunnel’s

Iii) requires heavy timbers Of these statements

a) Only (i) is correct

b) (i) and (iii) are correct

c) (ii) and (iii) are correct

d) (i) and (ii) are correct

 

Q15. If ‘D’ is the diameter of tunnel in metres, then the thickness of lining in mm, as per the empirical formula is given by

a) 42 D

b) 82 D

c) 104 D

d) 124 D

 

Q16. Ribs are used for strengthening and stiffening the liner plate for tunnels of diameter greater than

a) 2 m

b) 3 m

c) 4 m

d) 5 m

 

Q17. The needle beam method of tunneling

(i) is suitable for soils in which roof can stand for few minutes without support

(ii) is suitable for brick lining

(iii) is suitable for concrete lining

(iv) requires large number of trench jacks Of these statements

a) Only (i) is correct

b) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct

c) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

d) (i) and (ii) are correct

 

Q18. In Belgium method of tunnelling

a) Construction of side walls is completed before invert and roof arch are built.

b) Construction of roof arch is completed before side walls and invert are built.

c) Construction of invert is completed before side walls and roof arch are built.

d) Construction of invert and side walls is completed before roof arch is built.

 

Q19. Drift method of tunnelling is used to construct tunnels in

a) Soft grounds

b) Rock

c) Self-supporting grounds

d) Broken grounds

 

Q20. Which one of the following is considered to be an advantage of the heading and benching method of tunnel construction?

a) It is suitable for construction in unstable rocks.

b) In this method, it is easy to install timber support.

c) Tunnelling can be continuous and the work can be expedited.

d) In case of excessive water, it is easy to take correct steps.

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c