Highway Engineering 12

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 12

Subject: Highway Engineering 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. What is the correct sequence of the following events of construction of a shaft in rock?

1. Drilling and blasting

2. Timbering

3. Pumping

4. Mucking

Select the correct answer using the codes given below Codes:

a) 1,2,3,4

b) 1,4,2,3

c) 2,1,4,3

d) 2,4,1,3

 

Q2. As compared to a single free face, if a charge of explosive is placed equidistant from two faces, then the yield

a) Remains same

b) Decreases

c) Increases by 2.25 times

d) Increases by 3.5 times

 

Q3. Which of the following are percussion drills?

(i) shot drill

(ii) diamond drill

(iii) wagon drill

(iv) churn drill Of these statements

a) (i) and (ii) are correct

b) (iii) and (iv) are coitect

c) (i) and (iv) are correct

d) (ii) and (iii) are correct

 

Q4. If ‘N’ is the number of shafts used, then the total number of feces available for attacking the excavation and construction in tunnels are

a) 2N

b) N + 2

c) 2 N + 1

d) 2 N + 2

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a component of the shield?

a) Propelling jacks

b) Liner plate

c) Hood

d) Tail

 

Q6. Assertion A : English method of tunneling requires more time as compared to other methods of tunneling.

Reason R : In English method of tunneling, the masons and excavators have to work alternately.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) A is false but R is true.

 

Q7. Which of the following lining material is useful for shield driven tunnels in sub aqueous regions?

a) Stone masonry

b) Timber

c) Cast iron

d) Cement concrete

 

Q8. Which one of the following tunnelling methods is used for lying under ground sewers?

a) Needle beam method

b) Army method

c) German method

d) Italian method

 

Q9. The most suitable soil for compressed air tunneling is

a) Silt

b) Sand

c) Clay

d) Gravel

 

Q10. Which of the following methods of tunneling is used for long tunnels at great depths ?

a) Army method

b) Needle beam method

c) Austrian method

d) English method

 

Q11. What is the correct sequence of the following events in rock tunnelling?

1. Marking tunnel profile

2. Loading explosives and blasting

3. Checking misfire

4. Mucking

5. Removing foul gas

6. Setting up and drilling

7. Guniting

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. Codes:

a) 1,6,5,3,4,2,7

b) 1,2,6,3,5,4,7

c) 1, 6,2, 5,4, 3, 7

d) 1,6,2,5,3,4,7

 

Q12. Consider the following situations.

1. Soil is soft.

2. Volume of existing surface traffic on the alignment is heavy.

3. Track is at a deeper level.

4. Water table is high.

In the construction of Metro Railways, “Cut and Cover” method of construction is suitable in situations listed at

a) 1 and 2

b) 1 and 3

c) 1 and 4

d) 2 and 3

 

Q13. In “full face” method of constructing tunnels, the first operation relates to

a) Removal of bottom portion

b) Excavation of one drift in the centre

c) Removal of top portion

d) Excavation being done along the periphery

 

Q14. Which one of the following is a component of a shield for tunneling?

a) Liner plate

b) Trench jack

c) Stiffener

d) Cutting edge

 

Q15. Assertion A : When rock conditions are favorable, it will not be necessary to take up concrete lining concurrently with the driving operations till the full length of the tunnel has been driven through rock.

Reason R : A tunnel through rock, hard or soft, does not need any concrete lining.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

c) A is true but R is false.

d) A is false but R is true.

 

Q16. The rail is designated by its

a) Length

b) Weight

c) Cross-section

d) Weight per unit length

 

Q17. The standard length of rail for broad gauge and meter gauge are respectively

a) 12 m and 12 m

b) 12 m and 13 m

c) 13 m and 12 m

d) 13 m and 13 m

 

Q18. Largest dimension of a rail is its

a) Height

b) Foot width

c) Head width

d) Any of the above

 

Q19. The purpose of providing fillet in a rail section is to

a) Increase the lateral strength

b) Increase the vertical stiffness

c) Avoid the stress concentration

d) Reduce the wear

 

Q20. 52 kg rails are mostly used in

a) Broad gauge

b) Meter gauge

c) Narrow gauge

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a