Highway Engineering 13

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 13

Subject: Highway Engineering 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. The following tests are conducted for rails:

I) falling weight test

Ii) tensile test

Iii) hammer test

The compulsory tests are

a) Only (i)

b) (i)and(ii)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (i) and (iii)

 

Q2. The cross-sectional area of 52 kg flat footed rail is

a) 6155 mm^2

b) 6615 mm^2

c) 7235 mm^2

d) 7825 mm^2

 

Q3. 60 r rails are mostly used in

a) Broad gauge

b) Metre gauge

c) Narrow gauge

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The main function of a fish plate is

a) To join the two rails together

b) To join rails with the sleeper

c) To allow rail to expand and contract freely

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Fish plate is in contact with rail at

a) Web of rail

b) Fishing plane

c) Head of rail

d) Foot of rail

 

Q6. Which of the following factors govern the choice of the gauge?

I) volume and nature of traffic

Ii) speed of train

Iii) physical features of the country

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (ii) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q7. Due to battering action of wheels over the end of the rails, the rails get bent down and are deflected at ends. These rails are called

a) Roaring rails

b) Hogged rails

c) Corrugated rails

d) Buckled rails

 

Q8. The width of foot for 90 r rail section is

a) 100 mm

b) 3.2 mm

c) 136.5 mm

d) 146.0 mm

 

Q9. The formation width for a railway track depends on the

I) type of gauge

Ii) number of tracks to be laid side by side

Iii) slope of sides of embankment or cutting the correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) Both (i) and (ii)

c) Both (i) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q10. The side slope of embankments for a railway track is generally taken as

a) 1:1

b) 1.5:1

c) 2:1

d) 1:2

 

Q11. Creep is the

a) Longitudinal movement of rail

b) Lateral movement of rail

c) Vertical movement of rail

d) Difference in level of two rails

 

Q12. Study the following statements regarding creep.

I) creep is greater on curves than on tangent railway track,

Ii) creep in new rails is more than that in old rails,

Iii) creep is more on steep gradients than on level track.

The correct answer is

a) Only (i)

b) (i)and(ii)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

 

Q13. Staggered joints are generally provided

a) On curves

b) On straight track

c) When two different rail sections are required to be joined

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following types of sleepers is preferred on joints?

a) Cst-9 sleeper

b) Steel trough sleeper

c) Wooden sleeper

d) Concrete sleeper

 

Q15. Sleeper density in india is normally kept as

a) M + 2 to m + 7

b) Mtom+2

c) M + 5tom+10

d) M

Where m is the rail length in meters

 

Q16. Standard size of wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is

a) 275x25x13cm

b) 180x20x11.5 cm

c) 225x23x13 cm

d) 250x26x12 cm

 

Q17. Minimum composite sleeper index prescribed on Indian railways for a track sleeper is

a) 552

b) 783

c) 1352

d) 1455

 

Q18. Number of dog spikes normally used per rail seat on curved track is

a) One on either side

b) Two outside and one inside

c) One outside and two inside

d) Two outside and two inside

 

Q19. Flat mild steel bearing plates are used

a) For points and crossings in the lead portion

b) With wooden sleepers at locations where creep is likely to be developed

c) On all joints and curves

d) On all the above

 

Q20. At points and crossings, the total number of sleepers for 1 in 12 turnouts in broad gauge is

a) 51

b) 62

c) 70

d) 78

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c