Highway Engineering 14

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 14

Subject: Highway Engineering 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Two important constituents in the com-position of steel used for rail are

a) Carbon and silicon

b) Manganese and phosphorous

c) Carbon and manganese

d) Carbon and sulfur

 

Q2. Largest percentage of material in the rail is in its

a) Head

b) Web

c) Foot

d) Head and foot both

 

Q3. Tensile strength of steel used in rails should not be less than

a) 450 mpa

b) 500 mpa

c) 700 mpa

d) 850 mpa

 

Q4. Head width of 52 kg rail section is

a) 61.9 mm

b) 66.7mm

c) 67mm

d) 72.33 mm

 

Q5. Ordinary rails are made of

a) Mild steel

b) Cast iron

c) Wrought iron

d) High carbon steel

 

Q6. Number offish bolts per fish plate is

a) 2

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q7. Gauge is the distance between

a) Center to center of rails

b) Running faces of rails

c) Outer faces of rails

d) None of the above

 

Q8. For developing thinly populated areas, the correct choice of gauge is

a) Broad gauge

b) Meter gauge

c) Narrow gauge

d) Any of the above

 

Q9. The slipping of driving wheels of locomotives on the rail surface causes

a) Wheel burns

b) Hogging of rails

c) Scabbing of rails

d) Corrugation of rails

 

Q10. The height of the rail for 52 kg rail section is

a) 143 mm

b) 156 mm

c) 172 mm

d) 129mm

 

Q11. The formation width for a single line meter gauge track in embankment as adopted on Indian railways is

a) 4.27 m

b) 4.88 m

c) 5.49 m

d) 6.10 m

 

Q12. The formation width for a double line broad gauge track in cutting (excluding drains) as adopted on Indian railways is

a) 6.10 m

b) 8.84 m

c) 10.21m

d) 10.82 m

 

Q13. The total gap on both sides between the inside edges of wheel flanges and gauge faces of the rail is kept as

a) 10mm

b) 13mm

c) 16mm

d) 19 mm

 

Q14. Anti-creep bearing plates are provided on

a) Bridges and approaches

b) Joints

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The maximum degree of curvature for meter gauge is limited to

a) 10°

b) 16°

c) 30°

d) 40°

 

Q16. When the rail ends rest on a joint sleeper, the joint is termed as

a) Supported rail joint

b) Suspended rail joint

c) Bridge joint

d) Base joint

 

Q17. Minimum depth of ballast cushion for a broad gauge wooden sleeper of size 275x25x13 cm with 75cm sleeper spacing is

a) 15 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 30cm

 

Q18. For a broad gauge route with m+7 sleeper density, number of sleepers per rail length is

a) 18

b) 19

c) 20

d) 21

 

Q19. Composite sleeper index is the index of

a) Hardness and strength

b) Strength and toughness

c) Toughness and wear resistance

d) Wear resistance and hardness

 

Q20. Dog spikes are used for fixing rail to the

a) Wooden sleepers

b) Cst-9 sleepers

c) Steel trough sleepers

d) Concrete sleepers

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a