Highway Engineering 15

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 15

Subject: Highway Engineering 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. The type of bearing plate used in all joints and on curves to give better bearing area to the rails is

a) Flat mild steel bearing plate

b) Mild steel canted bearing plate

c) Cast iron anti creep bearing plate

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Width of ballast section for broad gauge is

a) 1.83 m

b) 2.25 m

c) 3.35 m

d) 4.30 m

 

Q3. The sleepers resting directly on girder are fastened to the top flange of girder by

a) Hook bolts

b) Dog spikes

c) Fang bolts

d) Rail screws

 

Q4. Loose jaws of steel trough sleepers are made of

a) Cast steel

b) Mild steel

c) Cast iron

d) Spring steel

 

Q5. Pandrol clips cannot be used with

a) Wooden sleepers

b) Concrete sleepers

c) Cst-9 sleepers

d) Steel trough sleepers

 

Q6. The limiting value of cant excess for broad gauge is

a) 55 mm

b) 65 mm

c) 75 mm

d) L00 mm

 

Q7. Normally the limiting value of cant is

a) G/8

b) G/10

c) G/12

d) G/15

Where g is the gauge

 

Q8. The limiting value of cant deficiency for meter gauge routes is

a) 40 mm

b) 50 mm

c) 75 mm

d) 100 mm

 

Q9. Normally maximum cant permissible in meter gauge is

a) 75 mm

b) 90 mm

c) 140 mm

d) 165 mm

 

Q10. The compensation for curvature on gradient for meter gauge is given by

a) 70/r

b) 52.5/r

c) 35/r

d) 105/r

Where r is radius of curve

 

Q11. A broad gauge branch line takes off as a contrary flexure from a main line if the superelevation required for branch line is 10 mm and cant deficiency is 75 mm, the superelevation to be actually provided on the branch line will be

a) 10 mm

b) 64 mm

c) 85 mm

d) 65 mm

 

Q12. Switch angle is the angle between

a) The gauge face of the stock rail and tongue rail

b) The outer face of the stock rail and tongue rail

c) The gauge face of the stock rail and outer face of the tongue rail

d) The outer face of the stock rail and the gauge face of the tongue rail

 

Q13. Maximum value of ‘throw of switch’ for broad gauge track is

a) 89 mm

b) 95 mm

c) 100 mm

d) 115 mm

 

Q14. Which of the following methods of designation of crossing is mostly used in india ?

a) Center line method

b) Right angle method

c) Isosceles angle method

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Which of the following turnouts is most commonly used for goods train on indian railways?

a) 1 in 8’/2

b) 1 in 12

c) 1 in 16

d) 1 in 20

 

Q16. Number of switches provided on a gaunt-letted track is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) None of the above

 

Q17. In a scissors cross-over, the crossings provided are

I) 2 obtuse angle crossings

Ii) 4 obtuse angle crossings

Iii) 4 acute angle crossings

Iv) 6 acute angle crossings the correct answer is

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (i)and(iv)

c) (ii) and (iii)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q18. Heel divergence is

a) Always less than flangeway clearance

b) Equal to flangeway clearance

c) Always greater than flangeway clearance

d) Sometimes greater than flangeway clearance

 

Q19. The treadle bar is provided

a) In the middle of the track a little in front of the toes of the tongue rail

b) Near and parallel to inner side of one of the rails

c) At right angle to the rail

d) Near and parallel to inner side of both the rails

 

Q20. Which of the following devices is used to transfer the wagons or locomotives to and from parallel tracks without any necessity of shunting?

a) Triangle

b) Turntable

c) Traverser

d) Scotch block

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c