Highway Engineering 16

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 16

Subject: Highway Engineering 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. The nominal size of ballast used for points and crossings is

a) 25 mm

b) 40 mm

c) 50 mm

d) 10mm

 

Q2. The type of spike used for fixing chairs of bull headed rails to wooden sleepers is

a) Dog spike

b) Rail screw

c) Elastic spike

d) Round spike

 

Q3. Number of keys used in cst-9 sleeper is

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Number of cotters used in cst-9 sleepers is

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q5. The desirable rate of change of cant deficiency in case of metre gauge is

a) 20 mm/sec

b) 35 mm/sec

c) 55 mm/sec

d) 65 mm/sec

 

Q6. The limiting value of cant gradient for all gauges is

a) 1 in 360

b) 1 in 720

c) 1 in 1000

d) 1 in 1200

 

Q7. Vertical curves are provided where algebraic difference between grades is equal to or

a) Less than 2 mm/m

b) More than 2 mm/m

c) Less than 4 mm/m

d) More than 4mm/m

 

Q8. The steepest gradient permissible on a 2.5° curve for broad gauge line having ruling gradient of 1 in 200 is

a) 1 in 250

b) 1 in 222

c) 1 in 235

d) 1 in 275

 

Q9. Cant deficiency occurs when a vehicle travels around a curve at

a) Equilibrium speed

b) Speeds higher than equilibrium speed

c) Speeds lower than equilibrium speed

d) Booked speed

 

Q10. The shape of transition curve used by Indian railways is

a) Cubic parabola

b) Spiral

c) Sine curve

d) Lemniscate of Bernoulli

 

Q11. One degree of curve is equivalent to where r is the radius of curve in meters.

a) 1600/r

b) 1700/r

c) 1750/r

d) 1850/r

 

Q12. Switch angle depends on

I) heel divergence

Ii) length of tongue rail

Iii) flangeway clearance

Iv) throw of switch

The correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (iii) and (iv)

d) (i)and(iv)

 

Q13. Stretcher bar is provided

a) To permit lateral movement of the tongue rail

b) To maintain the two tongue rails at the exact distance

c) To ensure exact gauge at the toe of the switch as well as the nose of crossing

d) To prevent any vertical movement between the wing rail and nose of crossing

 

Q14. If a is the angle of crossing, then the number of crossings ‘n’ according to right angle method is given by

a) Vi cot(cc/2)

b) Cot(oc/2)

c) Cot(a)

d) Vi cosec(a/2)

 

Q15. Lead of crossing is the distance from the

a) Heel of the switch to the toe of the switch

b) Heel of the switch to the theoretical nose of the crossing

c) Toe of the switch to the theoretical nose of crossing

d) Toe of the switch to the actual nose of crossing

 

Q16. The correct relation between curve lead (cl), switch lead (sl) and lead of crossing (l) is given by

a) Cl = l – sl

b) L =cl-sl

c) Sl = l + cl

d) L = (cl+sl)/2

 

Q17. The distance through which the tongue rail moves laterally at the toe of the switch for movement of trains is called

a) Flangeway clearance

b) Heel divergence

c) Throw of the switch

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Flangeway clearance is the distance

a) Between the adjoining faces of the running rail and the check rail near the crossing

b) Between the gauge faces of the stock rail and the tongue rail

c) Through which the tongue rail moves laterally at the toe of the switch

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which of the following mechanical devices is used to ensure that route cannot be changed while the train is on the point even after putting back the signal?

a) Detectors

b) Point lock

c) Iock bar

d) Stretcher bar

 

Q20. The object of providing a point lock is

a) To ensure that each switch is correctly set

b) To ensure that the point may not be operated while the train is on it

c) To detect any obstruction between and tongue rail

d) None of the above

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a