Highway Engineering 17

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 17

Subject: Highway Engineering 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. A triangle is used for

a) Changing the direction of engine

b) Transferring wagons to and from parallel tracks without shunting

c) Separating all the sidings and shunting lines from main lines

d) Preventing the vehicles from running off the track

 

Q2. The reception signal is

I) outer signal

Ii) home signal

Iii) starter

Iv) advanced starter the correct answer is

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (iii) and (iv)

d) (i)and(iv)

 

Q3. When semaphore and warner are installed on the same post, then the stop indication is given when

a) Both arms are horizontal

b) Semaphore arm lowered but warner arm horizontal

c) Both semaphore and warner arms lowered

d) None of the above

 

Q4. For the purpose of track maintenance, the number of turn out equivalent to one track km is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 10

 

Q5. To ensure exact gauge, the gauge tie plates are provided at

a) Toe of the switch

b) Nose of crossing

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q6. For laying the railway track, materials required are

a) Rails

b) Fishplates

c) Fish bolts

d) Bearing plates

 

Q7. Metal sleepers are superior to wooden sleepers with respect to

a) Cost

b) Life

c) Track circuiting

d) Fastening

 

Q8. For a 8° curve track diverging from a main curve of 5° in an opposite direction in the layout of a broad gauge yard, the cant to be provided for the branch track for maximum speed of 45 km/h on the main line and ‘g’ = 1.676 m is (permitted cant deficiency for the main line = 7.6 cm)

a) 0.168 cm

b) -0.168 cm

c) 7.432 cm

d) 7.768 cm

 

Q9. A train is hauled by 2-8-2 locomotive with 22.5 tonnes and on each driving axle. Assuming the coefficient of rail wheel friction to be 0.25, what would be the hauling capacity of the locomotive?

a) 15.0 tonnes

b) 22.5 tonnes

c) 45.0 tonnes

d) 90.0 tonnes

 

Q10. Consider the following statements about concrete sleepers.

1. They improve the track modulus.

2. They have good scrap value.

3. They render transportation easy.

4. They maintain the gauge quite satisfactorily. Of these statements

a) 1 and 2 are correct

b) 2 and 3 are correct

c) 3 and 4 are correct

d) 1 and 4 are correct

 

Q11. The load on each axle of a locomotive is 22 tonnes. If the coefficient of friction is 0.2, then the hauling capacity due to 3 pairs of driving wheels will be

a) 26.41

b) 19.81

c) 13.21

d) 6.61

 

Q12. For a sleeper density of (n+5), the number of sleepers required for constructing a broad gauge railway track of length 650 m is

a) 975

b) 918

c) 900

d) 880

 

Q13. The height of the center of arm of a semaphore signal above the ground is

a) 5.5m

b) 6.5 m

c) 7.5 m

d) 8.5m

 

Q14. Yellow light hand signal indicates

a) Stop

b) Proceed

c) Proceed cautiously

d) None of the above

 

Q15. In a shunting signal if the red band is inclined at 45° it indicates

a) Stop

b) Proceed

c) Proceed cautiously

d) None of the above

 

Q16. A train is hauled by 4-8-2 locomotive. The number of driving wheels in this locomotive is

a) 4

b) 8

c) 12

d) 14

 

Q17. On a single rail track, goods trains loaded with heavy iron material run starting from

A to b and then empty wagons run from b to a. The amount of creep in the rails.

a) Will be more in the direction of b to a

b) Will be more in the direction of a to b

c) Will be maximum at the middle of a and b

d) Cannot be determined from the given data.

 

Q18. Which of the following statements regarding ballast materials are correct?

a) Brick ballast has poor drainage characteristics.

b) Coal ash is not used as ballast with steel or cast iron sleepers.

c) Gravel ballast gives better performance on soft formation.

d) Sand ballast causes excessive wear on top of rail.

 

Q19. Which one of the following rail failures is caused by loose fish bolts at expansion joints?

a) Crushed head

b) Angular break

c) Split head

d) Transverse fissures

 

Q20. Consider the following statements:

Automatic signalling system results in

1. Greater risk

2. Higher efficiency

3. Avoidance of block instruments

4. Higher operating cost of these statements

a) I and 2 are correct

b) 3 and 4 are correct

c) 1 and 4 are correct

d) 2 and 3 are correct

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d