Highway Engineering 2

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 2

Subject: Highway Engineering 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Select the correct statement.

a) Nagpur road plan formula takes into account the towns with very large population.

b) Nagpur road plan has a target road length of 32 km per 100 square km.

c) Second 20-year plan has provided 1600 km of expressways out of the proposed national highway.

d) Second 20-year plan allowed deduction of length of railway track in the area while calculating the length of roads.

 

Q2. The shape of the camber, best suited for cement concrete pavements, is

a) Straight line

b) Parabolic

c) Elliptical

d) Combination of straight and parabolic

 

Q3. The stopping sight distance depends upon

a) Total reaction time of driver

b) Speed of vehicle

c) Efficiency of brakes

d) All of the above

 

Q4. When the path travelled along the road surface is more than the circumferential movement of the wheels due to rotation, and then it results in

a) Slipping

b) Skidding

c) Turning

d) Revolving

 

Q5. The shoulder provided along the road edge should be

a) Rougher than the traffic lanes

b) Smoother than the traffic lanes

c) Of same colour as that of the pavement

d) Of very low load bearing capacity

 

Q6. Compared to a level surface, on a descending gradient the stopping sight distance is

a) Less

b) More

c) Same

d) Dependent on the speed

 

Q7. The desirable length of overtaking zone as per irc recommendation is equal to

a) Overtaking sight distance

b) Two times the overtaking sight distance

c) Three times the overtaking sight distance

d) Five times the overtaking sight distance

 

Q8. Reaction time of a driver

a) Increases with increase in speed

b) Decreases with increase in speed

c) Is same for all speeds

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The effect of grade on safe overtaking sight distance is

a) To increase it on descending grades and to decrease it on ascending grades

b) To decrease it on descending grades and to increase it on ascending grades

c) To increase it on both descending and ascending grades

d) To decrease it on both descending and ascending grades

 

Q10. The terrain may be classified as rolling terrain if the cross slopes of land is

a) Upto 10%

b) Between 10% and 25%

c) Between 25% and 60%

d) More than 60%

 

Q11. As per irc recommendations, the maximum limit of super elevation for mixed traffic in plain terrain is

a) 1 in 15

b) 1 in 12.5

c) 1 in 10

d) Equal to camber

 

Q12. On a horizontal curve if the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, then the pressure on the outer wheels will be

a) More than the pressure on inner wheels

b) Less than the pressure on inner wheels

c) Equal to the pressure on inner wheels

d) Zero

 

Q13. For a constant value of coefficient of lateral friction, the value of required superelevation increases with

a) Increase in both speed and radius of curve

b) Decrease in both speed and radius of curve

c) Increase in speed and with decrease in radius of curve

d) Decrease in speed and with increase in radius of curve

 

Q14. The attainment of super elevation by rotation of pavement about the inner edge of the pavement

a) Is preferable in steep terrain

b) Results in balancing the earthwork

c) Avoids the drainage problem in flat terrain

d) Does not change the vertical alignment of road

 

Q15. In case of hill roads, the extra widening is generally provided

a) Equally on inner and outer sides of the curve

b) Fully on the inner side of the curve

c) Fully on the outer side of the curve

d) One-fourth on inner side and three-fourth on outer side of the curve

 

Q16. The transition curve used in the horizontal alignment of highways as per irc recommendations is

a) Spiral

b) Lemniscate

c) Cubic parabola

d) Any of the above

 

Q17. The maximum design gradient for vertical profile of a road is

a) Ruling gradient

b) Limiting gradient

c) Exceptional gradient

d) Minimum gradient

 

Q18. If ruling gradient is i in 20 and there is also a horizontal curve of radius 76 m, then the compensated grade should be

a) 3 %

b) 4%

c) 5 %

d) 6%

 

Q19. Which of the following shapes is preferred in a valley curve?

a) Simple parabola

b) Cubic parabola

c) Spiral

d) Lemniscate

 

Q20. In case of summit curves, the deviation angle will be maximum when

a) An ascending gradient meets with another ascending gradient

b) An ascending gradient meets with a descending gradient

c) A descending gradient meets with another descending gradient

d) An ascending gradient meets with a level surface

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b