Highway Engineering 3

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 3

Subject: Highway Engineering 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets a descending gradient of 1 in 50, the length of summit curve for a stopping sight distance of 80 m will be

a) Zero

b) 64m

c) 80m

d) 60m

 

Q2. Which of the following is known as design capacity?

a) Basic capacity

b) Theoretical capacity

c) Possible capacity

d) Practical capacity

 

Q3. With increase in speed of the traffic stream, the maximum capacity of the lane

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) First increases and then decreases after reaching a maximum value at optimum speed

d) First decreases and then increases after reaching a minimum value at optimum speed

 

Q4. Length of a vehicle affects

a) Width of traffic lanes

b) Extra width of pavement and minimum turning radius

c) Width of shoulders and parking facilities

d) Clearance to be provided under structures such as over bridges, under-bridges etc.

 

Q5. The diagram which shows all important physical conditions of an accident location like roadway limits, bridges, trees and all details of roadway conditions is known as

a) Pie chart

b) Spot maps

c) Condition diagram

d) Collision diagram

 

Q6. For highway geometric design purposes the speed used is

a) 15th percentile

b) 50th percentile

c) 85th percentile

d) 98th percentile

 

Q7. Desire lines are plotted in

a) Traffic volume studies

b) Speed studies

c) Accident studies

d) Origin and destination studies

 

Q8. The diagram which shows the approximate path of vehicles and pedestrians involved in accidents is known as

a) Spot maps

b) Pie charts

c) Condition diagram

d) Collision diagram

 

Q9. If the stopping distance and average length of a vehicle are 18 m and 6 m respectively, then the theoretical maximum capacity of a traffic lane at a speed of 10 m/sec is

a) 1500 vehicles per hour

b) 2000 vehicles per hour

c) 2500 vehicles per hour

d) 3000 vehicles per hour

 

Q10. On a right angled road intersection with two way traffic, the total number of conflict points is

a) 6

b) 11

c) 18

d) 24

 

Q11. Which of the following is indicated by a warning sign?

a) Level crossing

b) No parking

c) End of speed limit

d) Overtaking prohibited

 

Q12. The most efficient traffic signal system is

a) Simultaneous system

b) Alternate system

c) Flexible progressive system

d) Simple progressive system

 

Q13. Select the incorrect statement.

a) Stop or red time of a signal is the sum of go and clearance intervals for the cross flow.

b) Go or green time of a signal is the sum of stop and clearance intervals for the cross flow.

c) Clearance time is generally 3 to 5 seconds.

d) The cycle length is normally 40 to 60 seconds for two phase signals.

 

Q14. The particular places where pedestrians are to cross the pavement are properly marked by the pavement marking known as

a) Stop lines

b) Turn markings

c) Crosswalk lines

d) Lane lines

 

Q15. When two equally important roads cross roughly at right angles, the suitable shape of Central Island is

a) Circular

b) Elliptical

c) Tangent

d) Turbine

 

Q16. Traffic rotary is justified where

a) Number of intersecting roads is between 4 and 7

b) Space is limited and costly

c) When traffic volume is less than 500 vehicles per hour

d) When traffic volume is more than 5000 vehicles per hour

 

Q17. Maximum number of vehicles can be parked with

a) Parallel parking

b) 30° angle parking

c) 45° angle parking

d) 90° angle parking

 

Q18. As per irc recommendations, the average level of illumination on important roads carrying fast traffic is

a) 10 lux

b) 15 lux

c) 20 lux

d) 30 lux

 

Q19. The direct interchange ramp involves

a) Diverging to the right side and merging from left

b) Diverging to the left side and merging from right

c) Diverging to the right side and merging from right

d) Diverging to the left side and merging from left

 

Q20. Which of the following tests measures the toughness of road aggregates?

a) Crushing strength test

b) Abrasion test

c) Impact test

d) Shape test

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c