Highway Engineering 4

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 4

Subject: Highway Engineering 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Enoscope is used to find

a) Average speed

b) Spot speed

c) Space-mean speed

d) Time-mean speed

 

Q2. Select the correct statement.

a) Traffic volume should always be more than traffic capacity.

b) Traffic capacity should always be more than traffic volume.

c) Spot speed is the average speed of a vehicle at a specified section.

d) 85th percentile speed is more than 98th percentile speed.

 

Q3. The maximum width of a vehicle as recommended by irc is

a) 1.85m

b) 2.44 m

c) 3.81 m

d) 4.72 m

 

Q4. Which of the following methods is preferred for collecting origin and destination data for a small area like a mass business center or a large intersection?

a) Road side interview method

b) License plate method

c) Return postcard method

d) Home interview method

 

Q5. With increase in speed of the traffic stream, the minimum spacing of vehicles

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) First decreases and then increases after reaching a minimum value at optimum speed

d) First increases and then decreases after reaching a maximum value at optimum speed

 

Q6. If the average center to center spacing of vehicles is 20 meters, then the basic capacity of a traffic lane at a speed of 50 kmph is

a) 2500 vehicles per day

b) 2000 vehicles per hour

c) 2500 vehicles per hour

d) 1000 vehicles per hour

 

Q7. Equivalent factor of passenger car unit (pcu) for a passenger car as per irc is

a) 1.0

b) 2.0

c) 0.5

d) 10

 

Q8. Scientific planning of transportation system and mass transit facilities in cities should be based on

a) Spot speed data

b) Origin and destination data

c) Traffic volume data

d) Accident data

 

Q9. When the speed of traffic flow becomes zero, then

a) Traffic density attains maximum value whereas traffic volume becomes zero

b) Traffic density and traffic volume both attain maximum value

c) Traffic density and traffic volume both become zero

d) Traffic density becomes zero whereas traffic volume attains maximum value

 

Q10. The background colour of the informatory sign board is

a) Red

b) Yellow

c) Green

d) White

 

Q11. “dead slow” is a

a) Regulatory sign

b) Warning sign

c) Informatory sign

d) None of the above

 

Q12. The provision of traffic signals at intersections

a) Reduces right angled and rear end collisions

b) Increases right angled and rear end collisions

c) Reduces right angled collisions but may increase rear end collisions

d) Reduces rear end collisions but may increase right angled collisions

 

Q13. Centre line markings are used

a) To designate traffic lanes

b) In roadways meant for two way traffic

c) To indicate that overtaking is not permitted

d) To designate proper lateral placement of vehicles before turning to different directions

 

Q14. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have

a) Equal radii and equal widths of pavement

b) Equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve

c) Equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exit curve

d) Different radii and different widths of pavement

 

Q15. The maximum number of vehicles beyond which the rotary may not function efficiently is

a) 500 vehicles per hour

b) 500 vehicles per day

c) 5000 vehicles per hour

d) 5000 vehicles per day

 

Q16. When a number of roads are meeting at a point and only one of the roads is important, then the suitable shape of rotary is

a) Circular

b) Tangent

c) Elliptical

d) Turbine

 

Q17. When the width of kerb parking space and width of street are limited, generally preferred parking system is

a) Parallel parking

b) 45° angle parking

c) 65° angle parking

d) 90° angle parking

 

Q18. The most economical lighting layout which is suitable for narrow roads is

a) Single side lighting

b) Staggered system

c) Central lighting system

d) None of the above

 

Q19. In soils having same values of plasticity index, if liquid limit is increased, then

a) Compressibility and permeability decrease and dry strength increases

b) Compressibility, permeability and dry strength decrease

c) Compressibility, permeability and dry strength increase

d) Compressibility and permeability increase and dry strength decreases

 

Q20. Los Angeles testing machine is used to conduct

a) Abrasion test

b) Impact test

c) Attrition test

d) Crushing strength test

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a