Highway Engineering 5

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 5

Subject: Highway Engineering 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. In cbr test the value of cbr is calculated at

a) 2.5 mm penetration only

b) 5.0 mm penetration only

c) 7.5 mm penetration only

d) Both 2.5mm and 5.0 mm penetrations

 

Q2. The maximum allowable los Angeles abrasion value for high quality surface course is

a) 10%

b) 20 %

c) 30%

d) 45 %

 

Q3. The ductility value of bitumen for suitability in road construction should not be less than

a) 30 cm

b) 40 cm

c) 50 cm

d) 60 cm

 

Q4. Penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

a) Grade

b) Viscosity

c) Ductility

d) Temperature susceptibility

 

Q5. Rc-2, mc-2 and sc-2 correspond to

a) Same viscosity

b) Viscosity in increasing order from rc-2 to sc-2

c) Viscosity in decreasing order from rc-2 to sc-2

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Softening point of bitumen to be used for read construction at a place where maximum temperature is 40° c should be

a) Less-than 40°c

b) Greater than 40°c

c) Equal to 40°c

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The method of design of flexible pavement as recommended by irc is

a) Group index method

b) Cbr method

c) Westergaard method

d) Benkelman beam method

 

Q8. Bottom most layer of pavement is known as

a) Wearing course

b) Base course

c) Sub-base course

d) Subgrade

 

Q9. The number of repetitions, which the pavement thickness designed for a given wheel load should be able to support during the life of pavement is

a) 1000

b) 10000

c) 100000

d) 1000000

 

Q10. Select the correct statement.

a) More the value of group index, less thickness of pavement will be required.

b) More the value of cbr, greater thickness of pavement will be required.

c) Minimum and maximum values of group index can be 0 and 20 respectively.

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Tyre pressure influences the

a) Total depth of pavement

b) Quality of surface course

c) Both the above

d) None of the above

 

Q12. The critical combination of stresses for corner region in cement concrete roads is

a) Load stress + warping stress frictional stress

b) Load stress + warping stress + frictional stress

c) Load stress + warping stress

d) Load stress + frictional stress

 

Q13. The maximum spacing of contraction joints in rigid pavements is

a) 2.5 m

b) 3.5 m

c) 4.5 m

d) 5.5m

 

Q14. The function of an expansion joint in rigid pavements is to

a) Relieve warping stresses

b) Relieve shrinkage stresses

c) Resist stresses due to expansion

d) Allow free expansion

 

Q15. Most suitable material for highway embankments is

a) Granular soil

b) Organic soil

c) Silts

d) Clays

 

Q16. The most suitable equipment for compacting clayey soils is a

a) Smooth wheeled roller

b) Pneumatic tyred roller

c) Sheep foot roller

d) Vibrator

 

Q17. The camber of shoulders in water bound macadam roads is

a) Equal to the cross slope of pavement

b) Less than the cross slope of pavement

c) Greater than the cross slope of pavement

d) Zero

 

Q18. In highway construction, rolling starts from

a) Sides and proceed to center

b) Centre and proceed to sides

c) One side and proceed to other side

d) Any of the above

 

Q19. In the penetration macadam construction, the bitumen is

a) Sprayed after the aggregates are spread and compacted

b) Premixed with aggregates and then spread

c) Sprayed before the aggregates are spread and compacted

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following premix methods is used for base course?

a) Bituminous carpet

b) Mastic asphalt

c) Sheet asphalt

d) Bituminous bound macadam

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d