Highway Engineering 6

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 6

Subject: Highway Engineering 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. If the aggregate impact value is 20 to 30 percent, then it is classified as

a) Exceptionally strong

b) Strong

c) Satisfactory for road surfacing

d) Unsuitable for road surfacing

 

Q2. Percentage of free carbon in bitumen is

a) More than that in tar

b) Less than that in tar

c) Equal to that in tar

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The maximum limit of water absorption for aggregate suitable for road construction is

a) 0.4 %

b) 0.6%

c) 0.8 %

d) 1.0 %

 

Q4. Which of the following represents hardest grade of bitumen ?

a) 30/40

b) 60/70

c) 80/100

d) 100/120

 

Q5. Bitumen of grade 80/100 means

a) Its penetration value is 8 mm

b) Its penetration value is 10 mm

c) Its penetration value is 8 to 10 mm

d) Its penetration value is 8 to 10 cm

 

Q6. The recommended grade of tar for grouting purpose is

a) Rt-1

b) Rt-2

c) Rt.3

d) Rt-5

 

Q7. For rapid curing cutbacks, the oil used is

a) Gasoline

b) Kerosene oil

c) Light diesel

d) Heavy diesel

 

Q8. The group index for a soil, whose liquid limit is 40 percent, plasticity index is 10 percent and percentage passing 75 micron is sieve is 35, is

a) 0

b) 3

c) 5

d) 7

 

Q9. Flexible pavement distribute the wheel load

a) Directly to subgrade

b) Through structural action

c) Through a set of layers to the subgrade

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Group index method of design of flexible pavement is

a) A theoretical method

b) An empirical method based on physical properties of subgrade soil

c) An empirical method based on strength characteristics of subgrade soil

d) A semi empirical method

 

Q11. If the group index value of subgrade is between 5 and 9, then the subgrade is treated as

a) Good

b) Fair

c) Poor

d) Very poor

 

Q12. Rigidity factor for a tyre pressure greater than 7 kg/cm2 is

a) Equal to 1

b) Less than 1

c) Greater than 1

d) Zero

 

Q13. Tie bars in cement concrete pavements are at

a) Expansion joints

b) Contraction joints

c) Warping joints

d) Longitudinal joints

 

Q14. The maximum thickness of expansion joint in rigid pavements is

a) 0

b) 25 mm

c) 50 mm

d) 100 mm

 

Q15. The fundamental factor in the selection of pavement type is

a) Climatic condition

b) Type and intensity of traffic

c) Subgrade soil and drainage conditions

d) Availability of funds for the construction project

 

Q16. Maximum daily traffic capacity of bituminous pavements is

a) 500 tonnes per day

b) 1000 tonnes per day

c) 1500 tonnes per day

d) 2000 tonnes per day

 

Q17. The aggregates required for one kilometer length of water bound macadam road per meter width and for 10 mm thickness is

a) 8 cubic meter

b) 10 cubic meter

c) 12 cubic meter

d) 15 cubic meter

 

Q18. The binder normally used in flexible pavement construction is

a) Cement

b) Lime

c) Bitumen

d) None of the above

 

Q19. For the construction of water bound macadam roads, the correct sequence of operations after spreading coarse aggregates is

a) Dry rolling, wet rolling, application of screening and application of filler

b) Dry rolling, application of filler, wet rolling and application of screening

c) Dry rolling, application of screening, wet rolling and application of filler

d) Dry rolling, application of screening, application of filler and wet rolling

 

Q20. When the bituminous surfacing is done on already existing black top road or over existing cement concrete road, the type of treatment to be given is

a) Seal coat

b) Tack coat

c) Prime coat

d) Spray of emulsion

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b