Highway Engineering 7

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 7

Subject: Highway Engineering 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Select the correct statement.

a) Quantity of binder required for tack coat is less than that required for prime coat.

b) Prime coat treatment is given for plugging the voids in water bound macadam during bituminous road construction.

c) Seal coat is the final coat over certain previous bituminous pavements.

d) A bitumen primer is a high viscosity cutback.

 

Q2. In hill roads the side drains arc provided

a) Only on the hill side of road

b) Only on the opposite side of hill

c) On both sides of road

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following is considered to be the highest quality construction in the group of black top pavements?

a) Mastic asphalt

b) Sheet asphalt

c) Bituminous carpet

d) Bituminous concrete

 

Q4. Which of the following represents a carpet of sand bitumen mix without coarse aggregates?

a) Mastic asphalt

b) Sheet asphalt

c) Bituminous carpet

d) Bituminous concrete

 

Q5. The drain which is provided parallel to roadway to intercept and divert the water from hill slopes is known as

a) Sloping drain

b) Catchwater drain

c) Side drain

d) Cross drain

 

Q6. The camber for hill roads in case of bituminous surfacing is adopted as

a) 2%

b) 2.5%

c) 3%

d) 4%

 

Q7. The suitable surfacing material for a bridge deck slab is

a) Sheet asphalt

b) Bituminous carpet

c) Mastic asphalt

d) Rolled asphalt

 

Q8. The thickness of bituminous carpet varies from

a) 20 to 25 mm

b) 50 to 75 mm

c) 75 to 100 mm

d) 100 to 120 mm

 

Q9. In highway construction on super elevated curves, throlling shall proceed from

a) Sides towards the center

b) Centre towards the sides

c) Lower edge towards the upper edge

d) Upper edge towards the lower edge

 

Q10. The minimum design speed for hairpin bends in hill roads is taken as

a) 20 kmph

b) 30 kmph

c) 40 kmph

d) 50 kmph

 

Q11. The walls which are necessary on the hill side of roadway where earth has to be retained from slipping is known as

a) Retaining wall

b) Breast wall

c) Parapet wall

d) None of the above

 

Q12. As per icao recommendation, minimum width of safety area for instrumental runway should be

a) 78 m

b) 150 m

c) 300 m

d) 450 m

 

Q13. As per icao recommendation, the rate of change of longitudinal gradient per 30 m length of vertical curve for a and b type of airports is limited to a maximum of

a) 0.1 %

b) 0.2%

c) 0.3 %

d) 0.4%

 

Q14. An airport has 4 gates. If the weighted average gate occupancy time is 30 minutes and gate utilisation factor is 0.5, then the capacity of the gate will be

a) 1 aircraft per hour

b) 2 aircrafts per hour

c) 4 aircrafts per hour

d) 16 aircrafts per hour

 

Q15. The engine failure case for determining the basic runway length may require

a) Only clearway

b) Only stop way ,

c) Either a clearway or a stopway

d) Either a clearway or a stopway or both

 

Q16. If the monthly mean of average daily temperature for the hottest month of the year is 25° c and the monthly mean of the maximum daily temperature of the same month of the year is 46° c, the airport reference temperature is

a) 32°c

b) 35.5°c

c) 48°c

d) 25°c

 

Q17. The total length of a runway is 1000 m. The elevation at distance 0,200 m, 400 m, 600 m, 800 m and 1000 m are 100.0 m, 99.2 m, 101.0 m, 101.8 m, 101.4 m and 101.0 m respectively. The effective gradient of runway will be.

a) 0.10%

b) 0.26%

c) 0.43 %

d) 0.65%

 

Q18. As per icao, the minimum basic runway length for a and e type of airport will be

a) 1500 m and 600 m

b) 2100 m and 750 m

c) 1500 m and 750 m

d) 2100 m and 600 m

 

Q19. The cruising speed of the aircraft is 500 kmph. If there is a head wind of 50 kmph, then the air speed and ground speed of the aircraft respectively will be

a) 450 kmph and 500 kmph

b) 500 kmph and 450 kmph

c) 450 kmph and 450 kmph

d) 500 kmph and 500 kmph

 

Q20. Calm period is the percentage of time during which wind intensity is less than

a) 4.8 kmph

b) 6.4 kmph

c) 8.0 kmph

d) 9.6 kmph

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b