Highway Engineering 8

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 8

Subject: Highway Engineering 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. As per icao, for a, b, and c type of airports, maximum effective, transverse and  longitudinal grades in percentage respectively are

a) 1.0, 1.5 and 1.5

b) 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0

c) 1.5, 1.5 and 2.0

d) 2.0, 2.0 and 2.0

 

Q2. Assertion a : the ratio of arriving and departing aircrafts influences the airport Capacity:

Reason r: landing operation is generally given priority over the taking off operation.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a

b) Both a and r are true and r is not the correct explanation of a

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q3. The capacity of parallel runway pattern depends upon

a) Weather conditions and navigational aids available

b) Lateral spacing between two runways and weather conditions

c) Lateral spacing between two runways and navigational aids available

d) Lateral spacing between two runways, weather conditions and navigational aids available.

 

Q4. The minimum width of clearway is

a) 50 m

b) 100 m

c) 150 m

d) 250 m

 

Q5. Consider the following statements regarding icao recommendation for correction to basic runway length

1. The basic runway length should be increased at the rate of 7 percent per 300 m rise in elevation above the mean sea level.

2. The basic runway length after having been corrected for elevation should be further increased at the rate of 1 percent for every 1°c rise in airport reference temperature above the standard atmospheric temperature at that elevation.

3. The runway length after having been corrected for elevation and temperature should be further increased at the rate of 20% for every 1 percent of effective gradient.

Of these statements

a) 1 and 2 are correct

b) 2 and 3 are correct

c) 1 and 3 are correct

d) 1,2 and 3 are correct

 

Q6. The length of runway under standard conditions is 2000 m. The elevation of airport site is 300 m. Its reference temperature is 33.05°c. If the runway is to be constructed with an effective gradient of 0.25 percent, the corrected runway length will be

a) 2500 m

b) 2600 m

c) 2700 m

d) 2800 m

 

Q7. Zero fuel weight of an aircraft is:

a) Equal to empty operating weight

b) Equal to maximum landing weight

c) Less than empty operating weight

d) Equal to sum of empty operating weight and the maximum pay load.

 

Q8. As per icao, for airports serving big aircrafts, the crosswind component should not exceed

a) 15 kmph

b) 25 kmph

c) 35 kmph

d) 45 kmph

 

Q9. For determining the basic runway Length, the landing case requires that aircraft should come to a stop within p % of the landing distance. The value of p is

a) 40 %

b) 50%

c) 60%

d) 75%

 

Q10. According to icao, all markings on the runways are

a) Yellow

b) White

c) Black

d) Red

 

Q11. Runway threshold is indicated by a series of parallel lines starting from a distance of

a) 3 m from runway end

b) 6 m from runway end

c) 10 m from runway end

d) 15m from runway end

 

Q12. The width and interval of transverse centre line bars along the extended centre line of runway, in approach lighting system are

a) 3 m and 30 m

b) 4.2 m and 30 m

c) 4.2 m and 50 m

d) 3 m and 45 m

 

Q13. In instrumental landing system, the middle markers are located

a) Along the extended centre line of runway end

b) About 1 km. Ahead of the runway threshold

c) At the runway threshold

d) About 7 km. Ahead of the runway threshold

 

Q14. The size of landing area for multiengined helicopters operating under 1fr conditions is

a) 22.5 m x 22.5 m

b) 30 m x 30 m

c) 22.5 m x 30 m

d) 60 mx 120 m

 

Q15. The centre to centre spacing of heliport lighting along the periphery of landing and takeoff area should be

a) 2.5 m

b) 5.0 m

c) 7.5 m

d) 10.0 m

 

Q16. The slope of the obstruction clearance line from the boundary of the heliport should be

a) 1:2

b) 1:5

c) 1:8

d) 1:40

 

Q17. Assertion a: airport capacity during ifr conditions is usually less than that during vfr conditions.

Reason r: during clear weather condition (vfr), the aircrafts on final approach to runway can be spaced closer during poor visibility conditions

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a

c) A is true but r is false

d) A is false but r is true

 

Q18. Assertion a: the width of a taxiway is smaller than the runway width.

Reason r: the speed of the aircraft on a taxiway is greater than that on runway

Select your answer based on coding system given below

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a

c) A is true but r is false

d) A is false but r is true

 

Q19. For supersonic transport aircraft, the minimum turning radius of taxiway is

a) 60 m

b) 120 m

c) 180 m

d) 240 m

 

Q20. As per uk design criteria, if lcn of aircraft is between 1.25 to 1.5 times the lcn of pavement, then the number of movements allowed are

a) Zero

b) 300

c) 3000

d) Unrestricted

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b