Highway Engineering 9

Objective Questions and Answers of Civil Engineering: Highway Engineering 9

Subject: Highway Engineering 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Which of the following is an example of failure in flexible pavements?

a) Alligator cracking

b) Mud pumping

c) Warping cracks

d) Shrinkage cracks

 

Q2. Which of the following is used for servicing and repairs of the aircraft?

a) Apron

b) Hanger

c) Terminal building

d) Holding apron

 

Q3. The length of clear zone for none instrument runway of a small aircraft is

a) 150 m

b) 300 m

c) 600 m

d) 750 m

 

Q4. Maximum gross take-off weight of an aircraft is

a) Equal to the maximum structural landing weight

b) Less than the maximum structural landing weight

c) More than the maximum structural landing weight

d) Equal to the empty operating weight plus the payload

 

Q5. Which of the following factors are taken into account for estimating the runway length required for aircraft landing?

1. Normal maximum temperature

2. Airport elevation

3. Maximum landing weight

4. Effective runway gradient

Select the correct answer using the codes given below codes:

a) 1,2,3 and 4

b) 1,3, and 4

c) 2 and 3

d) 1,2 and 4

 

Q6. The runway length after correcting for elevation and temperature is 2845 m. If the effective gradient on runway is 0.5 percent then the revised runway length will be

a) 2845 m

b) 2910 m

c) 3030 m

d) 3130 m

 

Q7. The main disadvantage of angle nose out parking configuration of aircraft is that the

a) Aircraft rear loading door is far away from terminal building.

b) Hot blast is directed towards the terminal building

c) Overall apron area required is more

d) All the above

 

Q8. The slope of the transitional surface for a, b and c type of runway shall be

a) 1:5

b) 1:7

c) 1:10

d) 1:12

 

Q9. In approach areas of runways equipped with instrumental landing facilities any object within 4.5 km distance from runway end shall be considered as an obstruction if its height is more than

a) 20 m

b) 30 m

c) 45 m

d) 51 m

 

Q10. Consider the following statements: wind rose diagram is used for the purposes of

1. Runway orientation

2. Estimating the runway capacity

3. Geometric design of holding apron of these statements

a) 1 and 2 are correct

b) 2 and 3 are correct

c) 1 and 3 are correct

d) 1 alone is correct

 

Q11. In an airport, if 4 groups of 5 gates each located well separated are considered for traffic and the future to present traffic ratio is 3, and then the total requirement of future gates will be

a) 32

b) 36

c) 44

d) 68

 

Q12. Castor angle is defined as the angle

a) Formed by the longitudinal axis of the aircraft and the direction of movement of the nose gear

b) Between the direction of wind and the longitudinal axis of the runway

c) Between the true speed of the aircraft and the crosswind component

d) Between the horizontal and the fuselage axis

 

Q13. Assertion a : depth and width required at the entrance to a harbour are more than those required in the channel.

Reason r : the entrance to a harbour is usually more exposed to waves as compared to the harbour itself.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is the correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q14. The maximum harbour depth below lowest low water is generally equal to

(i) loaded draft + 1.2 m when bottom is rock

(ii) loaded draft + 1.8 m when bottom is soft

(iii) loaded draft + 1.2 m when bottom is soft

(iv) loaded draft + 1.8 m when bottom is rock

Of these statements

a) (i) and (ii) are correct

b) (i) and (iii) are correct

c) (ii) and (iv) are correct

d) (iii) and (iv) are correct

 

Q15. As per stevenson’s empirical formula, the approximate value of the height of the wave in metres is given by

a) 0.34 vf

b) 0.5 vf

c) 1.5 vf

d) 3.4 vf

Where f is the fetch in km

 

Q16. Assertion a : intervention of undulations in the sea bed reduces the depth of wave at the section.

Reason r : no wave can have a height greater than the depth of water through which it

passes.

Select your answer based on the coding system given below:

a) Both a and r are true and r is correct explanation of a.

b) Both a and r are true but r is not the correct explanation of a.

c) A is true but r is false.

d) A is false but r is true.

 

Q17. At a given port, the fetch is 400 nautical miles, the maximum height of storm wave will be

a) 2.073 m

b) 8.169 m

c) 9.144 m

d) 6.8 m

 

Q18. Minimum width of ship clearance shall be

a) B or 30 m

b) 1.5 b or 50 m

c) 1.5 b

d) 50 m

Where “b” is beam of the design vessel

 

Q19. The most popular method of construction of wall breakwaters is

a) Barge method

b) Staging method

c) Low level method

d) None of the above

 

Q20. In basins subjected to strong winds and tide, the length of the berthing area should not be less than

a) The length of design vessel

b) The length of design vessel + 10% clearance between adjacent vessels

c) The length of design vessel + 20% clearance between adjacent vessels

d) Twice the length of design vessel

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Highway Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer

 

Q20. Answer c