Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Water contains
a) Two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom
b) One hydrogen atom and two oxygen atoms
c) Three hydrogen atoms and two oxygen atoms
d) Two hydrogen atoms and three oxygen atoms

Q2. Unit hydrograph theory was enunciated by
a) Merril bernard
b) W.W. Horner
c) Le-roy k. Shermen
d) Robert

Q3. The theory of infiltration capacity was given by
a) Merrill bernard
b) W.w. Horner
c) Le-roy k. Shermen
d) Robert e. Horten

Q4. Hydrology helps in
a) Deciding the minimum reservoir capacity
b) Forecasting the availability of quantity of water at reservoir site
c) Predicting the effects on the river water level on completion of dams
d) All the above

Q5. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Rain water is obtained by evaporation from rivers, lakes and oceans
b) Water remains in atmosphere as vapours
c) Hydrologic cycle is a continuous process of evaporation and precipitation of water in atmosphere
d) All the above

Q6. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The difference between the total rainfall and intercepted rainfall, is generally called ground rainfall
b) When rainfall exceeds the interception rainfall, water reaches the ground and infiltration starts
c) The maximum rate of absorbing water by the soil in any given condition, is known as infiltration capacity
d) All the above

Q7. The surface run-off is the quantity of water
a) Intercepted by buildings and vegetative cover
b) Required to fill surface depressions
c) That reaches the stream channels
d) That gets evaporated

Q8. Pick up the correct equation from the following:
a) Run off = surface run off + ground water flow
b) Run off = surface run off – ground water flow
c) Run off = surface run off / ground water flow
d) Run off = surface run off x ground water flow

Q9. Infiltration capacity of soil depends upon
a) Shape and size of soil particles
b) Arrangement of soil particles
c) Compaction of the soil particles
d) All the above

Q10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) When rainfall rate exceeds the infiltration capacity, the water enters the soil at full capacity ratev
b) When rainfall rate is less than the infiltration capacity, the infiltration rate is approximately equal to the rainfall rate
c) The actual prevailing rate of infiltration of water in the soil at any time, is known as infiltration rate
d) All the above

Q11. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) The moisture content at which permanent wilting of plants takes place, is called the wilting point
b) The path of the water required to bring the soil moisture content of a soil up to its field capacity is called soil moisture deficiency
c) The moisture deficiency will be different at different points
d) All the above

Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Absolute humidity at a given temperature is equal to weight of moisture present in a unit volume
b) Relative humidity is the ratio of actual vapour pressure and saturation vapour pressure at the same temperature
c) Relative humidity is the ratio of the weight of the vapours present per unit volume to the weight of vapours which could be contained at the same temperature when fully saturated
d) All the above

Q13. Absolute humidity in air
a) Decreases at higher altitudes
b) Increases at higher altitudes
c) Remains constant at all altitudes
d) None of these

Q14. In India, rain fall is generally recorded at
a) 8 a.m.
b) 12 noon
c) 4 p.m
d) 8 p.m

Q15. The standard height of a standard rain gauge, is
a) 10 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 30 cm
d) 50 cm.

Q16. A recording type rain gauge
a) Produces a mass curve of rain fall
b) Records the cumulative rain
c) Is sometimes called integrating rain gauge or continuous rain gauge
d) All the above

Q17. In India the recording type rain gauge generally used, is
a) Weighing type
b) Tipping type
c) Float recording type
d) None of these

Q18. The deficiency in rain catch due to vertical acceleration of air forced upward over the gauge, is
a) Greater for heavy rain
b) Greater for lighter rain
c) Greater for large drops
d) Lesser for small rain drops

Q19. If a gauge is installed perpendicular to the slope, its measurement is reduced by multiplying
a) Sine of the angle of inclination with vertical
b) Cosine of the angle of inclination with vertical
c) Tangent of the angle of inclination with vertical
d) Calibration coefficient of the gauge

Q20. A hydraulic jump in a control meter will be formed above the control, if its original
a) Depth is more than critical depth
b) Depth is less than the critical depth
c) Depth is equal to critical depth
d) None of these

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b