Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 1

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Irrigation canals are generally aligned along
a) Ridge line
b) Contour line
c) Valley line
d) Straight line

Q2. The measure to remove water logging of land, is
a) To reduce percolation from canals and water courses
b) To increase outflow from the ground water reservoir
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q3. Attracting groynes are built
a) Perpendicular to the bank
b) Inclined down stream
c) Inclined up stream
d) None of these

Q4. In a canal syphon, the flow is
a) Under atmospheric pressure
b) Pipe flow
c) With critical velocity
d) Under negative pressure

Q5.When a canal and drainage approach each other at the same level, the structure so provided, is
a) An aqueduct
b) A syphon
c) A level crossing
d) Inlet and outlet

Q6. When a canal is carried over a natural drainage, the structure provided, is known as
a) Syphon
b) Aqueduct
c) Super passage
d) Syphon-aqueduct

Q7. In a sarda type fall, the rectangular crest, may be used for discharge up to
a) 10 cumecs
b) 14 cumecs
c) 20 cumecs
d) 25 cumecs

Q8. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. Culturable commanded area is the gross area of an irrigation canal system less
a) Populated area
b) Alkaline area
c) Forest area
d) Fallow land

Q9. For the design of major hydraulic structures on the canals, the method generally preferred to, is based on
a) Bligh’s theory
b) Electrical analogy method
c) The relaxation method
d) Khosla’s method of independent variables

Q10. The top soil of a water logged field becomes more alkaline and infertile if its ph value is
a) 8
b) 9
c) 10
d) 11

Q11. The main function of a diversion head works of a canal from a river, is
a) To control floods
b) To store water
c) To raise water level
d) All the above

Q12. When a canal flowing under pressure is carried below a natural drainage such that its f.s.l. Does not touch the underside of the supporting structure, the structure so provided, is called
a) Syphon
b) Aqueduct
c) Super passage
d) Syphon-aqueduct

Q13. The depth of rice root zone, is
a) 60 cm
b) 70 cm
c) 80 cm
d) 90 cm

Q14. The saturation line is the line up to which banks get saturated after the canal runs for some time. The saturation gradient in ordinary loam soil, is generally
a) 3 : 1
b) 4 : 1
c) 5 : 1
d) 6 : 1

Q15. A river training work is generally required when the river is
a) Meandering
b) Aggrading
c) Degrading
d) All the above

Q16. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) If the setting of an outlet is higher than that required for proportionality, the outlet is hyperproportional
b) If the setting of an outlet is lower than that required for proportionality, the outlet is subproportional
c) If the flexibility is zero, it is a rigid module
d) All the above

Q17. Water-shed line is abondened for aligning an irrigation canal if
a) Water shed forms a sharp loop
b) Canal has to take off from a river
c) Towns and villages are located on the water shed line
d) All the above

Q18. For a given discharge in a channel, blench curves give the relationship between the loss of head (hl) and
a) Specific energy up-stream
b) Specific energy down-stream
c) Critical depth of water down-stream
d) Depth of water down-stream

Q19. A deficit of sediments in flowing water may cause a river
a) Meandering type
b) Aggrading type
c) Degrading type
d) Sub-critical type

Q20. Meandering of a river generally occurs, in
a) Rocky stage
b) Delta stage
c) Boulder stage
d) Trough stage

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d