Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. A land is said to be water-logged if its soil pores within
a) A depth of 40 cm are saturated
b) A depth of 50 cm are saturated
c) Root zone of the crops are saturated
d) All the above

Q2. A river is said to be of
a) Aggrading type if it builds up its bed to a certain slope
b) Degrading type if it cuts its bed to a certain slope
c) Meandering type if it flows in sinuous curve
d) All the above

Q3. The ratio of the rate of change of discharge of an outlet and parent channel, is known as
a) Efficiency
b) Sensitivity
c) Flexibility
d) Modular limit

Q4. Cross regulators in main canals are provided
a) To regulate water supply in the distributaries
b) To increase water head upstream when a main canal is running with low supplies
c) To overflow excessive flow water
d) None of these

Q5. The ratio of the head recovered to the head put in, is known as
a) Efficiency
b) Sensitivity
c) Flexibility
d) Modular limit

Q6. The level of the floor of a syphon aqueduct can be obtained
a) By subtracting the depth of the culvert from the canal bed level
b) By subtracting the thickness of culvert plus the depth of the culvert from the canal bed level
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q7. A fall which maintains its depth, is
a) A trapezoidal notch fall
b) A low weir fall
c) A rectangular notch fall
d) All the above

Q8. The width of a dowla is generally kept between 30 to 60 cm and its height above the road level should invariably be more than
a) 10 cm
b) 20 cm
c) 30 cm
d) 40 cm

Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct?
a) The canal system and the drainage system are complementary
b) The canal system runs on ridges, gets divided into smaller channels and spreads its water on the land
c) The drainage system runs along the lowest line, collects drainage water from the slopes and joins the main stream
d) All the above

Q10. A current meter measures the velocity of flow, if it is held
a) On the surface of water
b) At the bottom of channel
c) At any point within the cross-section
d) None of these

Q11. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Water table generally follows the ground surface above it with a few exceptions
b) Static level of water in an open well indicates the position of the water table
c) Saturated pores of a soil in the capillary zone above water table have negative pressure
d) All the above

Q12. Process of meandering is due to
a) Sediment load of streams
b) Discharge and hydraulic properties of streams
c) Relative erodibility of the bed and banks
d) All the above

Q13. For cereal crops the most commonly adopted method of irrigation, is
a) Free flowing method
b) Check method
c) Furrow method
d) Sprinking method

Q14. To hold hydraulic jumps, baffle walls are provided in
a) Sarda type falls
b) English type falls
c) Montague type falls
d) Vertical type falls

Q15. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Gravity water is harmful to crops
b) Hygroscopic water remains attached to soil molecules by chemical bond
c) Capillary moisture held in the soil pores against gravity by surface tension, is utilised by plants
d) All the above

Q16. The useful moisture of soil, is equal to its
a) Field capacity
b) Saturation capacity
c) Moisture content at permanent wilting point
d) Difference between filed capacity and permanent wilting point within the root zone of plants

Q17. Canals taken off from ice-fed perennial rivers are known
a) Permanent canal
b) Ridge canals
c) Perennial canals
d) Inundation canals

Q18. Bed bars in a canal are provided
a) To watch the general behaviour of canal
b) To measure the discharge
c) To raise the supply level
d) All the above

Q19. A hydraulic structure is designed to withstand
a) Seepage forces
b) Hydraulic jump
c) Hydraulic pressure
d) All the above

Q20. The structure constructed to allow drainage water to flow under pressure through an inverted syphon below a canal, is called
a) Super passage
b) Aqueduct
c) Super-aqueduct
d) Syphon aqueduct

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d