Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Acidity in water is caused due to
a) Free co2
b) Iron sulphate
c) Aluminium sulphate
d) All the above

Q2. B.O.D. of treated water should be
a) 25 ppm
b) 20 ppm
c) 30 ppm
d) Nil

Q3. Water supply system includes
a) Digging a well for water
b) Construction of dams
c) Construction of canals
d) Entire arrangement from source to distribution

Q4. By boiling water, hardness can be removed if it is due to
a) Magnesium sulphate
b) Calcium nitrate
c) Calcium bicarbonate
d) None of these

Q5. Sunlight
a) Helps growth of bacteria’s
b) Impedes growth of algae
c) Increases dissolved oxygen content
d) Reduces turbidity

Q6. Acidity in water is caused due to
a) Free co2
b) Iron sulphate
c) Aluminium sulphate
d) All the above

Q7. Distribution mains of any water supply, is normally designed for its average daily requirement
a) 100%
b) 150%
c) 200%
d) 225%

Q8. Water supply system includes
a) Digging a well for water
b) Construction of dams
c) Construction of canals
d) Entire arrangement from source to distribution

Q9. A high velocity of wash water is required for
a) Rapid gravity filter without strainers
b) Slow sand filter with strainers
c) Slow sand filter without strainers
d) None of these

Q10. Disinfection of drinking water, is done to remove
a) Odour
b) Bacteria’s
c) Turbidity
d) Colour

Q11. Aeration of water is done to remove
a) Odour
b) Colour
c) Bacteria’s
d) Hardness

Q12. Surface water is obtained from
a) Well
b) Springs
c) Artesian well
d) Rain

Q13. During treatment of water, sedimentation is done
a) Before filtration
b) After filtration
c) Simultaneously with filtration
d) Along with chlorination

Q14. Hard water contains
a) Calcium
b) Magnesium bicarbonates
c) Magnesium sulphate
d) All the above

Q15. An area is declared drought affected if its mean rainfall is less than
a) 60%
b) 75%
c) 80%
d) 85%

Q16. Hard water for public water supply is discarded because
a) It consumes more soap
b) It contains lot of turbidity
c) It contains pathogenic bacteria’s
d) None of these

Q17. Quality of water is said to be good if it is
a) Colourless
b) Free from pathogenic organism
c) Tasteless
d) All the above

Q18. Rapid gravity filter can only remove turbidity of water upto
a) 25 to 30 gm/litre
b) 30 to 35 cm/litre
c) 35 to 40 gm/litre
d) 50 gm/litre

Q19. The best process of disinfection of public water supply, is by
a) Boiling
b) Chlorination
c) Adding lime
d) Adding zone

Q20. The prescribed hardness limit of potable water ranges between
a) 75 to 115 p.p.m
b) 100 to 150 p.p.m
c) 150 to 200 p.p.m
d) None of these

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a