Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. The rate of accumulation of sludge in septic tanks is recommended as
a) 30 litres/person/year
b) 25 litres/person/year
c) 30 litres/person/month
d) 25 litres/person/month

Q2. For the survival of fish in a river stream, the minimum dissolved oxygen is prescribed
a) 3 ppm
b) 4 ppm
c) 5 ppm
d) 10 ppm

Q3. If the over land flow from the critical point to the drain is 8 km and the difference in level is 12.4 m, the inlet time is
a) 2 hours
b) 3 hours
c) 4 hours
d) 5 hours

Q4. A rainfall may be classified as acidic if its ph value is less or equal to
a) 6
b) 7
c) 5
d) 6.5

Q5. When drainage to sewage ratio is 20, the peak dry weather flow is
a) 20% of the design discharge
b) Slightly less than 5% of the design discharge
c) Slightly more than 5% of the design discharge
d) None of these

Q6. Clogging of sewers, is caused due to
a) Low discharge
b) Greasy and oily matters
c) Domestic wastes thrown in manholes
d) All the above

Q7. The coagulant widely used for sewage treatment, is
a) Alum
b) Ferric chloride
c) Ferric sulphate
d) Chlorinated copperas

Q8. For house drainage minimum gradient is
a) 1 in 60
b) 1 in 80
c) 1 in 10
d) 1 in 400

Q9. Disposal to sewage in large cities, is done in
a) Irrigation
b) Dilution
c) Oxidation
d) Putrefaction

Q10. Chlorination of water is done for the removal of
a) Bacteria’s
b) Suspended solids
c) Sediments
d) Hardness

Q11. A rain sanitary sewer is constructed to carry
a) Sanitary sewage
b) Storm sewage
c) Surface water
d) All the above

Q12. The most effective arrangement for diverting excess storm water into a natural drainage, is
a) Eaping weir
b) Overflow weir
c) Siphon spill way
d) None of these

Q13. During putrefaction process of sewage the gas given off, is
a) Hydrogen
b) Ammonia
c) Methane
d) All the above

Q14. Discrete or granular particles change their
a) Size
b) Shape
c) Weight
d) None of these

Q15. In septic tanks, decomposition of organic bacteria, is done by
a) Anaerobic bacteria
b) Aerobic bacteria
c) Both types of bacteria’s
d) None of these

Q16. In the activated sludge process
a) Aeration is continued till stability
b) Aeration is done with an admixture of previously aerated sludge
c) Sludge is activated by constant stirring
d) Water is removed by centrifugal action

Q17. The suitable cross-section of sewers to carry combined flow, is
a) Circular
b) Egg shaped
c) Rectangular
d) Horse shoe shaped

Q18. Water-shed line is abondened for aligning an irrigation canal if
a) Water shed forms a sharp loop
b) Canal has to take off from a river
c) Towns and villages are located on the water shed line
d) All the above

Q19. A river is said to be of
a) Aggrading type if it builds up its bed to a certain slope
b) Degrading type if it cuts its bed to a certain slope
c) Meandering type if it flows in sinuous curve
d) All the above

Q20. A current meter measures the velocity of flow, if it is held
a) On the surface of water
b) At the bottom of channel
c) At any point within the cross-section
d) None of these

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c