Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. A land is said to be water-logged if its soil pores within
a) A depth of 40 cm are saturated
b) A depth of 50 cm are saturated
c) Root zone of the crops are saturated
d) All the above

Q2. Disposal of extra excavated earth of canals, is utilised to provide a spoil bank on
a) Left side
b) Right side
c) Both sides
d) All the above

Q3. For diversion of flood water of rivers, the type of canal constructed, is
a) Ridge canal
b) Perennial canal
c) Inundation canal
d) Canal

Q4. Meandering of a river generally occurs, in
a) Rocky stage
b) Delta stage
c) Boulder stage
d) Trough stage

Q5. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Gravity water is harmful to crops
b) Hygroscopic water remains attached to soil molecules by chemical bond
c) Capillary moisture held in the soil pores against gravity by surface tension, is utilised by plants
d) All the above

Q6. Useful soil moisture for plant growth, is
a) Capillary water
b) Gravity water
c) Hygroscopic water
d) All the above

Q7. A water-logged land is found suitable for cultivation due to
a) Ease of tillage for preparation of the field for optimum condition of germination
b) Absence of aeration of soil from root zone of the plant
c) Regular supply of water to plants from the water table by capillary action
d) None of these

Q8. When a canal is carried over a natural drainage, the structure provided, is known as
a) Syphon
b) Aqueduct
c) Super passage
d) Syphon-aqueduct

Q9. A river training work is generally required when the river is
a) Meandering
b) Aggrading
c) Degrading
d) All the above

Q10. While designing a water supply of an industrial township, industrial and commercial water demand of total supply, is assumed
a) 10%
b) 10 to 15%
c) 15 to 20%
d) 20 to 25%

Q11. The storage capacity of a reservoir may be divided into three zones. The lowest zone is
a) Dead storage
b) Useful storage
c) Surcharge storage
d) None of these

Q12. The flow of water gets retarded, in
a) Sedimentation tank
b) Clarifer
c) Sedimentation basin
d) All the above

Q13. Surface water may
a) Contain large amount of impurities
b) Be contaminated by impurities
c) Contain disease producing bacterias
d) All the above

Q14. The rate of silting in a reservoir
a) Remains constant throughout
b) Is more in the beginning
c) Is more in the beginning and reduces in the end
d) None of these

Q15. Water may not contain many impurities if its source is
a) Stream flowing in plains
b) Lakes in lower regions
c) Spring along hill slopes
d) None of these

Q16. Raw water treated with only chlorine, is known as
a) Plain chlorination
b) Pre-chlorination
c) First-chlorination
d) De-chlorination

Q17. The level of underground water is called
a) Water level
b) Water table
c) Negative level
d) Invert level

Q18. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Wrought iron pipes are lighter than cast iron pipes
b) Wrought iron pipes corrode quickly and are less durable
c) Wrought iron pipes coated with zinc, are called galvanised iron pipes
d) All the above

Q19. Efficiency of removing bacteria’s from raw water by a slow sand filter, is
a) 80% to 81%
b) 85% to 86%
c) 90% to 97%
d) 98% to 99%

Q20. The average domestic consumption under normal conditions in an Indian city per day per person, is
a) 115 litres
b) 125 litres
c) 135 litres
d) 150 litres

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11 Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c