Infrastructure Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Infrastructure Engineering

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Mr. W. Simms, the consulting engineer to the government of India recommended the gauge for Indian railways
a) 1.435 m as adopted in England
b) 1.800 m as per Indian conditions
c) 1.676 m as a compromise gauge
d) M as a standard gauge

Q2. If absolute levels of rails at the consecutive axles a, b, and c separated by 1.8 metres are 100.505 m, 100.530 m, and 100.525 m respectively, the unevenness of rails, is
a) 0.065 m
b) 0.055 m
c) 0.045 m
d) 0.035 m

Q3. A cst-9 sleeper consists of
a) A central plate with a projected key and box on the top of plate
b) A tie bar and 4 cotters to connect two cast iron plates
c) A single two way key provided on the gauge side to hold the rail to sleeper
d) All the above

Q4. Charles vignoles invented the flat footed rails in
a) 1814
b) 1836
c) 1846
d) 1856

Q5. To design a cross-over between parallel tracks, the required components are:
a) Two switch, points, two acute angle crossings and two check rails
b) Two switch points, two acute angle crossings and four check rails
c) Two switch points, two acute angle crossings and six check rails
d) None of these

Q6. Spirit varnish generally consists of
a) Alcohol, wax and turpentine
b) Pigment and synthetic resin
c) Spirit and shellac
d) None of these

Q7. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Impurities float on the molten iron as slag
b) The slag contains lime about 45%
c) The molten iron is made to run, in a long channel formed in sand called ‘sow’
d) All the above

Q8. The tendency of a stone is, to split along:
a) Texture
b) Fracture
c) Cleavage
d) All the above

Q9. Acrylic is the name of
a) Cellulose resin
b) Alkyd resin
c) Methyl metha crylate
d) Cumarone-indene

Q10. Lime mortar is generally made with
a) Fat lime
b) Hydraulic lime
c) Plain lime
d) None of these

Q11. The height of the pilot’s eye above the runway surface is assumed
a) 1 m
b) 3 m
c) 4 m
d) 5 m 

Q12. For night landing, the thresholds are lighted
a) Green
b) Red
c) White
d) Yellow

Q13. Pick up the component not applicable to aeroplanes
a) Engines
b) Air screw
c) Fuse lage
d) None of these

Q14. For the proposed air port, the survey project provides
a) Master plan
b) Topograhic plan
c) Drainage plan
d) All the above

Q15. Two single runways may be arranged so as to have
a) L-shape
b) T-shape
c) X-shape
d) All the above

Q16. The thickness design of the pavement, is decided on the load carried by
a) Main gears
b) Nose wheel
c) Tail wheel
d) All the above

Q17. For class a air port the difference of reduced levels of higher and lower edges of the conical surface, is
a) 25 m
b) 50 m
c) 75 m
d) 100 m

Q18. Beaufort scale is used to determine
a) Strength of winds
b) Direction of winds
c) Height of air-crafts
d) None of these

Q19. The fuse large includes
a) Passengers chamber
b) Pilot’s cabin
c) Tail of aircraft
d) All the above

Q20. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
a) Air screw converts the energy given by the engine into speed
b) The propellers which are driven by turbine engines, are technically called turboprops
c) The aircrafts which obtain the thrust directly from turbine engine, are called turbojets
d) All the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d