Infrastructure Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Civil Engineering MCQ. PWD, CPWD, RRB, SSC, Mock Test Paper

Subject: Infrastructure Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Wing rails are provided
a) Near tongue rails
b) Near check rails
c) Near stock rails
d) In crossing

Q2. Burnettising is done for the preservation of
a) Wooden sleepers
b) Rails
c) Ballast
d) None of these

Q3. 30 m long rails are used in
a) Pakistan
b) Russia
c) U.S.A.
d) U.k.

Q4. Minimum gradient in station yards is generally limited to
a) 1 in 750
b) 1 in 500
c) 1 in 400
d) Zero

Q5. If n is length of a rail in metres, the number of sleepers per rail length generally varies from
a) N to (n + 2)
b) (n + 2) to (n + 4)
c) (n + 3) to (n + 6)
d) (n + 4) to (n + 5)

Q6. For inspection and packing of ballast, each pot sleeper is provided with
a) One hole
b) Two holes
c) Three holes
d) Four holes

Q7. For points and crossings, maximum size of ballast, is
a) 50 mm
b) 30 mm
c) 25 mm
d) 20 mm

Q8. The main function of sleepers, is
a) To support rails
b) To hold rails at correct gauge
c) To distribute load from the rails to ballast
d) All the above

Q9. Macking of ballast is done
a) Near the ends of sleepers
b) On the shoulders
c) Under sleepers
d) Between two rails

Q10. Rails are fixed on steel sleepers
a) By bearing plates
b) By dog spikes
c) By keys in lugs or jaws
d) None of these

Q11. The standard width of ballast for m.g. track in Indian railways, is kept
a) 3.35 m
b) 3.53 m
c) 2.30 m
d) None of these

Q12. To prevent creep in rails, the steel sleepers are fixed with rails by clips, bolts and
a) One key
b) Two keys
c) Three keys
d) Four keys

Q13. The standard dimensions of a wooden sleeper for a b.g. railway track are
a) 2.74 m x 25 cm x 13 cm
b) 1.83 m x 20 cm x 11 cm
c) 1.52 m x 15 cm x 10 cm
d) 1.75 cm x 20 cm x 12 cm

Q14. In Indian railways, the ratio of axle load and weight of rail, is
a) 312
b) 412
c) 512
d) 600

Q15. Minimum composite sleeper index for wooden sleepers used over bridge girders, is
a) 1455
b) 1255
c) 1155
d) None of these

Q16. In a diamond crossing, number of noses is
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 6

Q17. If the stock rails are b.h. rails, the type of switch generally provided, is
a) Articulated
b) Undercut
c) Over riding
d) Straight cut

Q18. Bending of rail ends due to lose packing under a joint and loose fish bolts, is known
a) Buckling
b) Hogging
c) Creeping
d) None of these

Q19. In b.g. tracks the distance of outer signal from station limit is kept
a) 520 m
b) 530 m
c) 540 m
d) 550 m

Q20. The rails get out of their original positions due to insufficient expansion gap. This phenomenon is known
a) Hogging
b) Buckling
c) Creeping
d) None of these

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Infrastructure Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b